KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

N° CI: xxxxxxxxxxxx

English translation: ID Card No.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:N° CI
English translation:ID Card No.
Entered by: Guereau

18:19 Dec 10, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / curriculum vitae
French term or phrase: N° CI: xxxxxxxxxxxx
Belgian French: In the curriculum vitae of a Belgian Pilot.
Germaine A Hoston
ID card no.
Explanation:
That's at least the meaning of "N° CI": numéro de carte d'identité.
HTH
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
Thank you (boy, where was my head?!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ID card no.Guereau
4CertificatDPolice


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ID card no.


Explanation:
That's at least the meaning of "N° CI": numéro de carte d'identité.
HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 330
Grading comment
Thank you (boy, where was my head?!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: Agreed, plenty of hits. ID Card Number http://www.info.gov.hk/cad/application/DCA 605B.pdf. I.D. Card Number
2 hrs

agree  sandrinezm
3 hrs

agree  Anna Beria: this seems the most likely interpretation
3 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Certificat


Explanation:
abréviation de Certificat.

Un pilote est "certifié".

probably "licence" in English

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454