KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

la situation nette de l'entreprise

English translation: Net financial position of a firm/ company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la situation nette de l'entreprise
English translation:Net financial position of a firm/ company
Entered by: ILA

12:59 Dec 11, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: la situation nette de l'entreprise
business
ILA
Net financial position of a firm/ company
Explanation:
Implicit in answer
HTH
Poornima
Selected response from:

Poornima Iyengar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Net financial position of a firm/ company
Poornima Iyengar
5 +1The company's net financial positionSylvie Brideau
4the Company's equity capital
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4the company's net worthRita Cavaiani
4net position of company/business
lefoque
4The company's bottom linecarpman22


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Net financial position of a firm/ company


Explanation:
Implicit in answer
HTH
Poornima


    Experience
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: again, the definite article, and revversed syntax: the company's net financial position
31 mins
  -> Thanks! And yes I am sorry about the mistake with the article.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The company's bottom line


Explanation:
A little less formal, I know....but it's used a lot in the U.S.

carpman22
United Kingdom

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The company's net financial position


Explanation:
This is what I have usually come across.

Sylvie Brideau
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
19 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
net position of company/business


Explanation:
My proposal

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the company's net worth


Explanation:
accounting = situation nette syn. valeur nette = net worth
déf: valeur d'une entreprise égale à la difference entre le total des éléments de son actif et le total de ses dettes


Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 55

3 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Company's equity capital


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : comptabilité
finance


1 / 1

owners' equity

Syn.
equity
equity capital capitaux propres n. m. pl.

Syn.
avoir des propriétaires n. m.
fonds propres n. m. pl.

Déf. :
Composante du bilan représentant le droit de propriété sur les actifs, après déduction des passifs externes.

Note(s) :
Bien que les capitaux propres constituent un solde résiduel, on y distingue souvent les sommes investies par le propriétaire exploitant, les associés ou les actionnaires, et les bénéfices réalisés et non distribués.
Le total des capitaux propres constitue également l'actif net, c'est-à-dire la différence entre le total de l'actif et le total du passif externe. En France et en Belgique, les capitaux propres d'une société comprennent les apports, les réserves provenant de profits non distribués, les écarts de réévaluation et le report à nouveau, c'est-à-dire, en France, les profits en instance d'affectation. En Belgique, le report à nouveau comprend les profits provisoirement non affectés; le bilan belge étant établi après affectation, il n'y a pas de profits en instance d'affectation.




Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328