KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

apportera une touche de sérieux et de crédibilité

English translation: will bring a touch of seriousness and credibility


13:03 Dec 11, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: apportera une touche de sérieux et de crédibilité
business
ILA
English translation:will bring a touch of seriousness and credibility
Explanation:
The above is a literal translation - without any idea of your context or even the rest of the sentence, it is impossible to give you anything else )-:

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5will bring a touch of seriousness and credibility
Mary Worby
4 +3will lend a touch of professionalism and credibility
Tony M
5will help to produce a serious and credible imagemckinnc
5will contribute to its seriousness/serious intent and credibilityHelen D. Elliot
4will bring/impart a sense of seriousness and credibility
lefoque
4will lend a more serious and credible noteKaren Tucker
4 -1will bring a touch of serious and credibilityVirginie Lafage


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
will help to produce a serious and credible image


Explanation:
I'd change it around a bit like this

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
will bring a touch of seriousness and credibility


Explanation:
The above is a literal translation - without any idea of your context or even the rest of the sentence, it is impossible to give you anything else )-:

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
2 mins

agree  Paul Stevens
3 mins

agree  cbosseaux
28 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
1 hr

agree  Jacqueline McKay
22 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
will bring a touch of serious and credibility


Explanation:
More context would help.


Good luck!!

French Native

Virginie Lafage
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lesley Clayton: 'serious' is one of those funny words that is not used in the same way in English. It is also an adjective and not a noun in English.
10 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
will lend a touch of professionalism and credibility


Explanation:
You might like to try this alternative !

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: I think that works well
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Colin !

agree  Anna Beria: I'd go for this one
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anna !

agree  Lesley Clayton
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lesley !

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
will contribute to its seriousness/serious intent and credibility


Explanation:
none

Adding a modifier (in some way contribute/somewhat contribute) is not necessary in English

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will lend a more serious and credible note


Explanation:
More context would be helpful, but I hope this is helpful

Karen Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 394

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will bring/impart a sense of seriousness and credibility


Explanation:
Without more context this would seem to be the straightforward answer

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209