KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

chef d'entreprise

English translation: Director/ Managing Director/ Manager of the company


13:05 Dec 11, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: chef d'entreprise
business
ILA
English translation:Director/ Managing Director/ Manager of the company
Explanation:
You may have to select one of these (more context would have made it easier to provide with the right one)
HTH
Poornima
Selected response from:

Poornima Iyengar
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Director/ Managing Director/ Manager of the company
Poornima Iyengar
5 +1Managing DirectorVirginie Lafage
5Chief Executive Officer (CEO)
Eva Blanar
5entrepreneur
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5business leaderSylvie Brideau
5business leader/business executive/business headHelen D. Elliot
5company directorPaul Stevens
4 +1COMMENT :
Tony M
4Company Head, or Head of the CompanyMarsha Bindel
4business head
Tony M


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business head


Explanation:
works for me in most contexts; 'business chief' might be appropriate too


Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14157

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Director/ Managing Director/ Manager of the company


Explanation:
You may have to select one of these (more context would have made it easier to provide with the right one)
HTH
Poornima


    Reference: http://www.grenoble.cci.fr/tec/99/Info-generales/newdemandba...
    Experience
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Any of these might work in context - more info needed of course to determine which!
1 hr

agree  Eva Blanar: This is OK, but pls note that in case of larger corporate entities, there are many directors / managers, so this expression is not specific for the top manager of the company.
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
company director


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eva Blanar: Board members are also called directors!
4 hrs

agree  suezen: could well be possible www.falconbury.co.uk/event.php?event=162 - 19k - 31 mai 2006
1633 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Managing Director


Explanation:
Or just - MD -


    Own experience
Virginie Lafage
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen
1633 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
business leader/business executive/business head


Explanation:
depending on the context.


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
COMMENT :


Explanation:
I wanted to beware of adding 'extra' meaning that is not necessarily given in the context; all these other more specific terms do have quite particular meanings (and reverse translations), don't they?

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
business leader


Explanation:
Termium gives "business leader", "manager" and "executive" as possible translations for " chef d'entreprise. See below for definition of "chef d'entreprise" as defined by Termium. I would choose "business leader" because it is the one that is the best match in my opinion. Hope this helps.

Chef d'entreprise: Terme générique utilisé pour désigner toute personne chargée d'une gestion ou ayant la responsabilité de gérer une entreprise, un organisme ou une section de ceux-ci

Sylvie Brideau
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 37

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chief Executive Officer (CEO)


Explanation:
You are probably looking for the "big boss" who is entitled to sign for the company in his/her own name. This applies also to giant multinationals, though it is not used for the very small (family) businesses.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 109

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entrepreneur


Explanation:
Tried to do something "clever?" with a new function - but don't know the antidote. SO here it is again - sorry!

NikkiPoornima's suggestions are fine. Never the less, without more context, if you need to know what the term might mean in a wider sense, then "entrepreneur" may do the trick.

Just sprung to mind that “chef d’entreprise” is generally used to mean owner of a company / corporate structure (generally owner-manager/director), generally someone who creates and/or buys a company to make it his/her own, however big or small the company is.

http://www.lyon.cci.fr/articles/creation/futurchef.asp

Le futur chef d'entreprise - Créer son entreprise est un acte important et il est d'autant plus important de savoir si vous êtes prêt à entreprendre. […]
En effet, être chef d'entreprise, c'est avoir plusieurs casquettes :
· Rôle de gestionnaire : évaluer et prévoir les produits et les charges, respecter les échéances, surveiller en permanence les stocks et la trésorerie, contrôler les marges, assumer l'ensemble des tâches administratives. Le recours à un cabinet d'expert-comptable peut s'avérer nécessaire.
· Rôle d'acheteur : choisir les fournisseurs, les produits, se tenir constamment au courant de l'évolution des produits et des attentes de la clientèle, décisions à prendre quant au fait de travailler en flux tendu ou d'avoir un stock à l'avance
· Rôle de vendeur : accueillir le client, conserver le client, le conseiller. C'est la première image de l'entreprise à l'extérieur.
· Rôle d'animateur : organiser le travail, motiver les salariés dans l'entreprise, préciser le rôle des associés et répartir les rôles.
· Rôle de producteur

http://www.jmrr.com/management_patron_chef_d_entreprise.html

PATRON - plus souvent leader, cordon ombilical avec l'entreprise :
Décision, Dépassement de soi, ténacité – pugnacité, initiative, aventure, patience – impatience, enthousiasme

CHEF D’ENTREPRISE - souvent manager, rarement leader :
Travail, talent, volonté, responsabilité, motivation, constance, régularité, détermination
La différence :l'un des 2 peut envoyer une lettre de démission à l'autre, ou recevoir une lettre de licenciement ad nutum. pas l'autre.
Le fameux leader : aux USA le leadership c'est la Direction. Et l'un des principaux rôles de la direction est "d'entraîner" avec elle, l'ensemble des "troupes". En France la Direction "gére" les "autres", qui doivent suivre par l'opération de la nature. Le lien de la Direction est essentiellement tourné vers ceux qui l'ont recrutée.En France une Direction qui rend le personnel autonome et efficace, est inutile. Aux USA c'est la preuve de son efficacité.En France donc, la Direction recherche (dans la majorité des 400.000 entreprises, plus le secteur social) à montrer (démontrer) son indispensabilité. De là découle un ensemble de comportements, de dérives, de tricheries de fond et de formes. Et une ambiance déplorable dans le travail et les relations de travail. Et le plus souvent un manque de confiance lié à une absence d'autorité morale.


http://www.pme-commerce-artisanat.gouv.fr/informations/entre...

Devenir chef d'entreprise
Le métier de chef d'entreprise commerciale, artisanale ou de services
1. Bâtir un projet
2. Les formalités d'installation et les obligations professionnelles
3. Choisir la forme juridique de l'entreprise
4. Choisir le statut du conjoint
5. Choisir un régime matrimonial
6. L'imposition de vos revenus
7. L'acquisition du fonds de commerce ou du fonds artisanal et du local commercial
8. Les obligations comptables
9. La protection sociale du commerçant et de l'artisan
10. Les adresses utiles qu'il faut connaître
Annexes
Annexe 1 : L'essentiel des démarches à accomplir
Annexe 2 : Types de regroupement et de réseau pour les petites entreprises
Annexe 3 : Les différentes formes d'exploitation à retenir





    Reference: http://www.lyon.cci.fr/articles/creation/futurchef.asp
    Reference: http://www.jmrr.com/management_patron_chef_d_entreprise.html
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Company Head, or Head of the Company


Explanation:
When in doubt, remain generic. Without knowing how big the company is, this is the best choice. If a large company is involved, the Director, President or CEO would be better choices. Hope this helps.

Marsha Bindel
France
PRO pts in pair: 3