KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

relutive

English translation: accretive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:relutive
English translation:accretive
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

13:12 Dec 11, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: relutive
il faudra montrer aux analystes que l'acquisition est relutive rapidement
ILA
accretive
Explanation:
(earnings-enhancing) the opposite of dilutive

[ More results from 168.143.77.241 ]

Titan Announces Accretive Acquisition of AverStar
... Titan Systems Corporation - AverStar Group Titan Announces Accretive Acquisition
of AverStar for Approximately $140 Million in Common Stock Acquisition Adds to ...
www.averstar.com/news/titan.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Accretive and Dilutive Mergers
... Interviewing, Accretive and Dilutive Mergers Mergers, especially in the world of
new media, are popping up like crocuses in spring. Companies interviewing MBAs ...
www.jobcircle.com/career/articles/1052.html - 56k - Cached - Similar pages


http://www.fool.com/research/2000/foolsden001010.htm

FOOL'S DEN
Intro to “Accretive to Earnings”

Merger announcements often boast that a deal is “accretive” to earnings. What exactly does that mean? Rick
Munarriz walks through the process and hopes that the assessment is “accretive” to your market knowledge.





Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3accretiveHelen D. Elliot
5 +1relutive
jsavage


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
accretive


Explanation:
(earnings-enhancing) the opposite of dilutive

[ More results from 168.143.77.241 ]

Titan Announces Accretive Acquisition of AverStar
... Titan Systems Corporation - AverStar Group Titan Announces Accretive Acquisition
of AverStar for Approximately $140 Million in Common Stock Acquisition Adds to ...
www.averstar.com/news/titan.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Accretive and Dilutive Mergers
... Interviewing, Accretive and Dilutive Mergers Mergers, especially in the world of
new media, are popping up like crocuses in spring. Companies interviewing MBAs ...
www.jobcircle.com/career/articles/1052.html - 56k - Cached - Similar pages


http://www.fool.com/research/2000/foolsden001010.htm

FOOL'S DEN
Intro to “Accretive to Earnings”

Merger announcements often boast that a deal is “accretive” to earnings. What exactly does that mean? Rick
Munarriz walks through the process and hopes that the assessment is “accretive” to your market knowledge.







Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: According to Journal des Finances: Relutif: exprime l'impact d'une opération financière (acquisition, fusion, etc.) sur le profit par action
13 mins
  -> Merci Frédéric

agree  JH Trads
1 hr
  -> Thanks Hugo

agree  Jacqueline McKay
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Jacqueline

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relutive


Explanation:
I've actually seen this new term in a bus/financial context and it has the idea of "accretive" as already suggested.
Cheers.

jsavage
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Helen D. Elliot: not really (English) usage yet, but maybe some day
21 mins
  -> Helen, please check in EURODICAUTOM. You'll find the term is ENGLISH(European)

agree  Hermeneutica: Yes, and I have found it on the web too. However, one of the brokerage houses I translate for has "accretive" as their house term so I would recommend going with that
2 hrs