KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

rémunération variable

English translation: variable compensation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rémunération variable
English translation:variable compensation
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

11:40 Dec 13, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Payroll
French term or phrase: rémunération variable
Il s'agit d'un mode de "boni" annuel payé aux employés. L'expression est utilisée pour éviter justement de faire toute allusion à un "boni" ou "bonus". La traduction doit donc éviter toute référence à ce terme et éviter une traduction litérale, si possible.

Any ideaS?
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
variable compensation
Explanation:
the most neutral (and correct) form I can think of although you might consider it too close to the original.

If you go along the lines of Mary's suggestion, there is also

"merit compensation"


Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
All helpful. Will use this one just because it sounds better in the context.
Thanks.
Lise

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2performance-related pay
Mary Worby
5 +1variable compensationHelen D. Elliot
4flexible salaryDPolice
4pay related benefit
1964


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
performance-related pay


Explanation:
Just an idea! It would depend on exactly how the system operates. Variable pay doesn't sound to bad to me either, but you didn't want a literal translation )-:

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BernieM: exactly
3 mins

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
28 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flexible salary


Explanation:
"performance-related" is anathema to unions (at least in France)

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pay related benefit


Explanation:
indemnité variable en fonction de la rémunération

Note {DOM} Politique sociale;national(p.ex.Institutions nationales)



(1)
TERM pay related benefit




1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
variable compensation


Explanation:
the most neutral (and correct) form I can think of although you might consider it too close to the original.

If you go along the lines of Mary's suggestion, there is also

"merit compensation"




Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
All helpful. Will use this one just because it sounds better in the context.
Thanks.
Lise

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greencayman
29 mins
  -> Thanks! Best to avoid flim-flam whenever possible