KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Aux fins d'estimation

English translation: For estimate purposes you can use a rate of 70%.


12:17 Dec 13, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Aux fins d'estimation
Aux fins d'estimation, vous pouvez utiliser un taux de 70%.
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
English translation:For estimate purposes you can use a rate of 70%.
Explanation:
The response is quite straightforward, provided the sentence hasn't been plucked out of an unsual context.
Selected response from:

drhughes
Grading comment
Thank you all for your contribution.
Lise

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2For estimation purposes,
Mary Worby
5as an estimatemckinnc
4For estimate purposes you can use a rate of 70%.drhughes
4For the purposes of estimation / appraisal
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
For estimation purposes,


Explanation:
Would that work?

hth

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BernieM: sounds good to me
2 mins

agree  Helen D. Elliot
18 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
For the purposes of estimation / appraisal


Explanation:
an alternative

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as an estimate


Explanation:
I would normally say it like this

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
For estimate purposes you can use a rate of 70%.


Explanation:
The response is quite straightforward, provided the sentence hasn't been plucked out of an unsual context.

drhughes
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thank you all for your contribution.
Lise