KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

seuil déclencheur

English translation: threshold


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:seuil déclencheur
English translation:threshold
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

14:12 Dec 13, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: seuil déclencheur
Seuil déclencheur: l'expression est utilisée dans le calcul d'un surplus de rémunération basé sur différents paramètres relatifs aux réalisations de l'entreprise. (Tripping threshold?)
Merci à l'avance.
Lise
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
threshold/surplus threshold/compensation surplus threshold
Explanation:
You may be thinking of triggering (not tripping ;-) but I don't think the (additional) idea is necessary in English.

When you reach a threshold, it triggers a response. Besides, English doesn't formulate ideas the same way Frencg does.

We'd be more likely to define the *kind* of threshold ... now *that* would have a precise meaning.

Surplus threshold?

Compensation surplus threshold?
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Like the explanation.
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2triggering thresholdxxxA. Walter
5trigger thresholdHeathcliff
5threshold/surplus threshold/compensation surplus thresholdHelen D. Elliot
4Trigger point / trigger ratedrhughes


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trigger threshold


Explanation:
The phrase is borrowed from electronics, and does indeed refer to a level (of business activity, or electron activity) which, when reached, causes something to happen...

HTH,
HC

Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
triggering threshold


Explanation:
This could be possible for financial
translations, although it is more common
in the medical field.
Maybe we'll get some confirmation

xxxA. Walter
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Fontaine
7 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
55 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
threshold/surplus threshold/compensation surplus threshold


Explanation:
You may be thinking of triggering (not tripping ;-) but I don't think the (additional) idea is necessary in English.

When you reach a threshold, it triggers a response. Besides, English doesn't formulate ideas the same way Frencg does.

We'd be more likely to define the *kind* of threshold ... now *that* would have a precise meaning.

Surplus threshold?

Compensation surplus threshold?

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Like the explanation.
Thank you all.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trigger point / trigger rate


Explanation:
These are podssibilities

drhughes
PRO pts in pair: 24