KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

jeux immobilisés

English translation: fixed assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:actifs immobilisés
English translation:fixed assets
Entered by: JH Trads

16:02 Dec 13, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: jeux immobilisés
The context is the financial results of a company that makes interactive computer games. One of the costs is "amortisation des jeux immobilisés". Could this be "amortisation of games on hold"?
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
fixed assets depreciation / depreciation charge for the games, which are fixed assets
Explanation:
The games are considered here to be a fixed asset, and as such, entail accounting charges: depreciation
two refs, one in F, the other in En:


généraux ? Sont considérés comme des immobilisations ou éléments d’actif immobilisés
l’ensemble des éléments destinés à servir de manière durable ...
www.viedesmetiers.com/vdm/fiches/611/fiches4.html - 21k


Comprehensive Fixed Assets Accounting. Free Software.
CMI has provided fixed assets accounting ...
Description: Fixed assets depreciation software, designed by CPA's for CPA's. Includes a complete collection of...
Category: Computers > Software > Accounting > Fixed Assets
www.thesystem.com/ - 8k - Cached

HTH

Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thanks this must be it.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fixed assets depreciation / depreciation charge for the games, which are fixed assetsJH Trads
4Depreciation of computer gamesdrhughes
4games in stock//unsold games?
Guy Bray


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
games in stock//unsold games?


Explanation:
I'm guessing

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fixed assets depreciation / depreciation charge for the games, which are fixed assets


Explanation:
The games are considered here to be a fixed asset, and as such, entail accounting charges: depreciation
two refs, one in F, the other in En:


généraux ? Sont considérés comme des immobilisations ou éléments d’actif immobilisés
l’ensemble des éléments destinés à servir de manière durable ...
www.viedesmetiers.com/vdm/fiches/611/fiches4.html - 21k


Comprehensive Fixed Assets Accounting. Free Software.
CMI has provided fixed assets accounting ...
Description: Fixed assets depreciation software, designed by CPA's for CPA's. Includes a complete collection of...
Category: Computers > Software > Accounting > Fixed Assets
www.thesystem.com/ - 8k - Cached

HTH




    exp fin.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Thanks this must be it.
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Muller: Seems to me would fir even in the event games are losing market value over time, because this would rather be entered in fin. statement as revised sales projections
37 mins
  -> yes, and even if the sales remain the same, the accounting value of the game considered as an investment will decrease through depreciation, as for the value of a building, even if it generates the same rents...

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Depreciation of computer games


Explanation:
The context is important. Are the games inventory or are they the product itself that has a diminishing value over time in this fast moving sector?

drhughes
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carole Muller: Important point, but financial practice would command this diminishing projected value over time to be entered as revised sales projections (OPERATIONS)here we're dealing with amortization of Assets (Assets+ Liabilities:FINANCIAL STATUS PART)
10 mins