KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

pondéré (use in english)

English translation: weighted


17:50 Dec 13, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: pondéré (use in english)
Can anyone help out here with the use of the word weighted in english:

Moyenne pondérée = weighted average

pondéré par les résultats atteints ...is it weighted BY the results achieved?
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
English translation:weighted
Explanation:
<Moyenne pondérée = weighted average

pondéré par les résultats atteints ...is it weighted BY the results achieved?>

Yes it is.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2weighted in accordance with the results
Parrot
5 +1weighted
Marian Greenfield
4 +2The bonus rate for each element is weighted according to the profits reported by the company.drhughes
4 -3weighedLinda Young


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
weighted


Explanation:
<Moyenne pondérée = weighted average

pondéré par les résultats atteints ...is it weighted BY the results achieved?>

Yes it is.



    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Lise, cela figure dans le SAP: pondération
18 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
weighed


Explanation:
I think weighed is better
just an opinion
HTH

Linda Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eva Blanar: it is weighted
10 mins
  -> I was thinking along the lines of weighed against

disagree  Yves Georges: I only know "weighted" (in maths and physics)
22 mins
  -> ditto

disagree  mckinnc: no
32 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
weighted in accordance with the results


Explanation:
Your amendment to the text was important.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: Yes, it makes a difference. In general, speaking about weighted average, I would use rather "weighted with".
5 mins

agree  mckinnc: definitely
14 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The bonus rate for each element is weighted according to the profits reported by the company.


Explanation:
Suggested sentence.

drhughes
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: http://www.actuaries.ca/publications/lexicon/lextw.html La question with/by ne se pose même pas à mon avis!
3 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: Well phrased. It's amazing how many prepositions English has!
3 hrs