KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

contrôle barrage

English translation: a (permanent) hold


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contrôle barrage
English translation:a (permanent) hold
Entered by: Guy Bray

19:32 Dec 13, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: contrôle barrage
Again, this is for an audit (I think they are talking about "blocking" or holding back stock, but am not sure what this would be called:
Cependant il ne s'agit pas d'un contrôle barrage, la matière première est disponible immédiatement pour la production. Si le contrôle s'avère non-conforme, les matières premières sont alors signalées par une étiquette rouge non-conforme.
Sarah Downing
a (permanent) hold
Explanation:
i.e., they're not going to hold up the materials and not let them be shipped, they're just going to check and if necessary flag them
Selected response from:

Guy Bray
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I've chosen this one and it best fits in with what I was thinking.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1screening / quality controlJH Trads
4a (permanent) hold
Guy Bray


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
screening / quality control


Explanation:
just possibilities

HTH


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 hr
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a (permanent) hold


Explanation:
i.e., they're not going to hold up the materials and not let them be shipped, they're just going to check and if necessary flag them

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I've chosen this one and it best fits in with what I was thinking.