KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

DLC/DLUO

English translation: bets befor date


19:36 Dec 13, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: DLC/DLUO
What is this and is it the same in English - it's for an audit for a company producing washing powder/liquid etc, as well as packaging and dishwasher cleaning products - the only context I've really got is DLC/DLUO produit appliqué and Calcul de la DLC/DLUO
Sarah Downing
English translation:bets befor date
Explanation:
ou use-by date

DLC: date limite de consommation
DLUO: date limite d'utilisation optimale

Ref: GDT + many google hits
HTH, Olivier
Selected response from:

Olivier San Léandro
Grading comment
Thanks ever so much. This really makes sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bets befor date
Olivier San Léandro
4See below:
pooja_chic
4Best before/Use by
Amanda Grey


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bets befor date


Explanation:
ou use-by date

DLC: date limite de consommation
DLUO: date limite d'utilisation optimale

Ref: GDT + many google hits
HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 181
Grading comment
Thanks ever so much. This really makes sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: C'est ce qu'on voit en effet en France (best before date)
3 mins

agree  French2English: Well, it would make more sense if spelled properly!!!
4000 days

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Best before/Use by


Explanation:
This two abbreviations are not abbreviations in English, but translated as above. They are quite different, the Use by date is usually earlier than the Best before date.

See the link below for more explanations.


    Reference: http://www.reading.gov.uk/consumerservices/traderadvice/date...
Amanda Grey
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 254