KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

équipe

English translation: shift


19:41 Dec 13, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: équipe
Comes up throughout the text, which is about an audit for a factory/workshop which manufactures dishwasher products. I'm pretty sure it means shift, but I guess it could also mean "team" as in team of workers, but then that's kind of similar:
"Le process est en continu. Par conséquent les contrôles se font à raison d'un prélèvement toutes les trente minutes pour contrôle visuel d'un prélèvement par équipe et par ligne pour contrôle laboratoire.
Sarah Downing
English translation:shift
Explanation:
You are right, in this context, équipe is shift, "travailler en équipe" = "work in shift"
Selected response from:

Alain Fontaine
Grading comment
Well, contrary to the majority, I am going to go for this one. I looked up the word shift
and not only is it defined as a period of working time, but also as the group of people who are working during a particular period of time. Thus, I think that I would be OK to use it, as it covers both options. Thanks a lot to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6work teamJH Trads
5shiftAlain Fontaine


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
work team


Explanation:
HTH


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot
2 mins
  -> merci Helen

agree  DPolice
6 mins
  -> merci DPolice

agree  Eva Blanar: the people working in the same shift
42 mins
  -> merci Eva

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 hr
  -> merci Jacqueline

agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo: shift is too general, work team or team is much better
4 hrs
  -> merci Julia

agree  Saleh Ayyub
7 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shift


Explanation:
You are right, in this context, équipe is shift, "travailler en équipe" = "work in shift"

Alain Fontaine
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Well, contrary to the majority, I am going to go for this one. I looked up the word shift
and not only is it defined as a period of working time, but also as the group of people who are working during a particular period of time. Thus, I think that I would be OK to use it, as it covers both options. Thanks a lot to both of you.