KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

travail famille patrie

English translation: work, family, country


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:travail famille patrie
English translation:work, family, country
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

00:02 Dec 16, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: travail famille patrie
on a coin
suzi wagner
work, family, country
Explanation:
probablement du Maroc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-16 00:11:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en anglais, on peut utiliser aussi homeland pour country.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-16 12:15:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just noted that this question was asked, answered and awarded yesterday !!!
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3work, family, country
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4 +2Work, Family, CountryDPolice


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
work, family, country


Explanation:
probablement du Maroc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-16 00:11:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en anglais, on peut utiliser aussi homeland pour country.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-16 12:15:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just noted that this question was asked, answered and awarded yesterday !!!

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gdomolina
29 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Fernando Muela
8 hrs
  -> merci

agree  sujata
11 hrs
  -> Merci. Je pense que cette devise apparaît à flanc de montagne en retrait de la plage à Agadir au Maroc.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Work, Family, Country


Explanation:
This is the literal translation but as it was the motto of the Vichy regime of Maréchal Pétain during the occupation of France. (during WWII, I am not sure it should be translated at all. To a Frenchman nowadays it is a symbol of right-wing, even Fascist politics. On the face of the coin you should have a francisque, which was the emblem of the regime and also a decoration.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: Good explanation!
4 hrs

agree  Linda Young
5 hrs

disagree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: A bit hilarious. This question was answered and awarded yesterday!!!
8 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: This is good additional info. This motto is infamous!!!
1 day 11 hrs