KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

indemnité forfaitaire

English translation: lump-sum/lump sum compensation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:indemnité forfaitaire
English translation:lump-sum/lump sum compensation
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

17:53 Dec 16, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / contract for a lease
French term or phrase: indemnité forfaitaire
Dans ce cas les loyers payés d'avance resteraient acquis au Bailleur à titre d'indemnité forfaitaire
Kajuco
United Kingdom
lump-sum/lump sum compensation
Explanation:
Not in the insurance field (not indemnity) but compensation for losses or suffering, etc. (see Dictionnaire de la comptabilité et de la gestion financière -- compensation (indemnité 1. = rétribution)

The rent deposit is kept by the lessor as a form of lump-sum compensation.

[PDF] Advance payments
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... be that of lessor-lessee. (Sec. 61, '86 Code ... a deduc- tion for rent paid or incurred ... easement.
The advance **lump-sum compensation** to cover all ...

[PDF] * *
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... agreement covering all or substantially all of the employees, and provides for **lump sum compensation** payments in return for pay reductions of at least 10 per ...
www.revenue.ie/pdf/s1-s78.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF] HOMESWEST RENTAL POLICY MANUAL
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 25 to 25.2 Local Authorities Tenancy Management 12 to 12.3 Low Demand, area of Allocations
3.17 Lump Sum Compensation payment Rent to Income 13 to 13.3 Page 13. ...
www.dhw.wa.gov.au/homes/homes_rentpol.pdf - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4lump sum indemnnity
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
5lump-sum/lump sum compensationHelen D. Elliot
4liquidated damages
Peter Freckleton
4lump sum settlement
Suzanne Schecter Cote
4by way of fixed indemnificationGuereau


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lump sum indemnnity


Explanation:
exp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-16 18:03:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voir aussi Domaine(s) : droit


1 / 1

fixed indemnification

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
fixed consideration indemnité forfaitaire


Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kateabc
9 mins
  -> Merci. Ça ressemble plus à une vraie question.

agree  Alain Fontaine
10 mins
  -> Merci Alain. P;lus facile de se commettre quand on peut identifier le demandeur.

agree  Maya Jurt: Exactly!
2 hrs
  -> Merci Maya.

agree  Simon Charass
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by way of fixed indemnification


Explanation:
I selected this one among several other "indemnité forfaitaire" in the LGDT.
HTH


Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 330

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lump sum settlement


Explanation:
GDT

Suzanne Schecter Cote
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liquidated damages


Explanation:
In leases "Liquidated damages" can be all or part of a deposit, and rent paid in advance could have a similar role.


    Reference: http://www.pennsylvania-house.com/prelease.html
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lump-sum/lump sum compensation


Explanation:
Not in the insurance field (not indemnity) but compensation for losses or suffering, etc. (see Dictionnaire de la comptabilité et de la gestion financière -- compensation (indemnité 1. = rétribution)

The rent deposit is kept by the lessor as a form of lump-sum compensation.

[PDF] Advance payments
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... be that of lessor-lessee. (Sec. 61, '86 Code ... a deduc- tion for rent paid or incurred ... easement.
The advance **lump-sum compensation** to cover all ...

[PDF] * *
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... agreement covering all or substantially all of the employees, and provides for **lump sum compensation** payments in return for pay reductions of at least 10 per ...
www.revenue.ie/pdf/s1-s78.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF] HOMESWEST RENTAL POLICY MANUAL
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 25 to 25.2 Local Authorities Tenancy Management 12 to 12.3 Low Demand, area of Allocations
3.17 Lump Sum Compensation payment Rent to Income 13 to 13.3 Page 13. ...
www.dhw.wa.gov.au/homes/homes_rentpol.pdf - Similar pages



Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407