KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

HC

English translation: before tax and charges


17:56 Dec 16, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / contract for a lease
French term or phrase: HC
Le présent bail est consenti et accepté moyennant un loyer annuel indexé en principal, pour les bureaux au 1er étage et trois (3) parking en sous sol de l'immeuble pour francs N FF H.T./HC, soit N euros HT/HC
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:before tax and charges
Explanation:
I would be tempted to combvine the HT and HC as above.
Selected response from:

BernieM
Hong Kong
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Excluding operating costs
Suzanne Schecter Cote
4before tax and chargesBernieM
4charges not included
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Excluding operating costs


Explanation:
HC: hors charges

Termium

Suzanne Schecter Cote
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
0 min

agree  Guereau: Agree for "hors charges"
35 mins

agree  Paul Stevens
1 hr

agree  Simon Charass
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charges not included


Explanation:
HC is hors charge.
See the link below how rentals are advertised.
It is always: "charges not included"
"hot water not included" etc. Lots exemples on google.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.admin.ox.ac.uk/accommodation/graduate/couple/char...
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
before tax and charges


Explanation:
I would be tempted to combvine the HT and HC as above.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244