KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

un loyer annuel indexé en principal

English translation: Annual principal rent indexed …


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:un loyer annuel indexé en principal
English translation:Annual principal rent indexed …
Entered by: Simon Charass

17:58 Dec 16, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / contract for a lease
French term or phrase: un loyer annuel indexé en principal
Le présent bail est consenti et accepté moyennant un loyer annuel indexé en principal, pour les bureaux au 1er étage et trois (3) parking en sous sol de l'immeuble pour francs...
Kajuco
United Kingdom
Annual principal rent indexed …
Explanation:
“Principal” refers to the rent alone, as the payment may include utilities (electricity, water, heating) which are commonly known as “charges”
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3an annual rent whose principal amount is index-linkedMargaret Doney
4mainly
Maya Jurt
4Annual principal rent indexed …
Simon Charass
3an annual rent whose principal amount is index-linked


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mainly


Explanation:
indexed mainly for the offices...


That is the only explanation I can come up with. I would just say "indexed for the offices.."


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an annual rent whose principal amount is index-linked


Explanation:
I believe this is the general idea; it will of course depend on the specific context - "indexé" often refers to a rate linked to the rate of inflation - I imagine it will indicate elsewhere in your text which index is meant


Native speaker of:

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
an annual rent whose principal amount is index-linked


Explanation:
I believe this is the general idea; it will of course depend on the specific context - "indexé" often refers to a rate linked to the rate of inflation - I imagine it will indicate elsewhere in your text which index is meant

Margaret Doney
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Yes. That's the idea.
1 hr

agree  Parrot: an annual index-based rent
5 hrs

agree  Helen D. Elliot: I think they mean ...rent with principal indexed annually
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Annual principal rent indexed …


Explanation:
“Principal” refers to the rent alone, as the payment may include utilities (electricity, water, heating) which are commonly known as “charges”

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 226