KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

remuneration indirect

English translation: indirect compensation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:remuneration indirect
English translation:indirect compensation
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

20:19 Dec 19, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: remuneration indirect
financial related
Alberto Delgarde
indirect compensation
Explanation:
when talking about different forms of payments to staff/officers, remuneration is usually translated as <compensation>

If remuneration refers to investments, it is <yield>, but I can't think of a context where you would find <indirect yield>

hth
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you - very helpful & quick.

Send me your resume, never know when I will have a need.

admin@top4thgl.com.
Rgds
Alberto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Indirect compensation
Simon Charass
5indirect compensation
Marian Greenfield
4indirect remuneration, as strange as it is)))
Valeri Serikov
4indirect remuneration/wage
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Indirect compensation


Explanation:
It can be Bonus, Awards, Allocations, Allowances, etc. of tangible good (cash) or intangible ones (shares, warrants, options).
Exp. in financial doc.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 226

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
indirect compensation


Explanation:
when talking about different forms of payments to staff/officers, remuneration is usually translated as <compensation>

If remuneration refers to investments, it is <yield>, but I can't think of a context where you would find <indirect yield>

hth


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518
Grading comment
Thank you - very helpful & quick.

Send me your resume, never know when I will have a need.

admin@top4thgl.com.
Rgds
Alberto

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indirect remuneration/wage


Explanation:
See Dictiopnnaire des Relations du Travail, Presses de l'Université Laval, deuxième édition

Def: salaire qui revient à l'employé sous forme de prestations ou d'avantages sociaux divers. Certains économistes tiennent pour salaire indirect les prestations de sécurité sociale comme les allocations familiales, les pensions de vieillesse etc.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indirect remuneration, as strange as it is)))


Explanation:
Give more context, please, or follow the link.
Good luck!
P.S. (should be remuneration indirectE in French)

Globally, a differentiation is made between direct remuneration (intended for disbursement) and indirect remuneration (not intended for disbursement). Remuneration types also control the determination of remuneration rules, tables and calculation schedules, as well as determination of account information for the settlement systems. (follow the link below)


    Reference: http://help.sap.com/industry/insurance/en/f1/0b783e0edc11d4a...
Valeri Serikov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian