KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

compte nominatif (pur)

English translation: (pure) nominee account (managed by issuing company)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:compte nominatif (pur)
English translation:(pure) nominee account (managed by issuing company)
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

13:08 Dec 28, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: compte nominatif (pur)
In a text about an issuer bid.
Talks about transferring shares from a 'compte nominatif pur' to a 'compte
nominatif'. Can anyone tell me what these are, and what the English glosses are? Thanks.
Neil Coffey
United Kingdom
"pure" nominee account (managed by issuing company)
Explanation:
This pages contains basic and full details of type of “comptes nominatifs”. Could it be “ nominee account”? I would avoid “nominal”, which tends to refer to something of little value rather than having anything to do with name.

Types of “compte nominatif” :
- Compte nominatif pur : a/c managed by the issuing company
- Compte nominatif administré : a/c managed by third party, a bank or a borker, for example.

Types of nominee account :
- Normal nominee account : the broker's name appears on your holdings, so the individual company doesn't know you personally are holding the shares.
- Ring-fenced nominee account : the broker holds your shares in an individual pool in your name. Thus the companies you own shares in know you are the owner, and you are listed on the share register for that company.

The different types of UK nominee accounts do not bear up to strict comparison with the types of French a/c. You may prefer to “pure” nominee a/c and “managed” nominee a/c, or something similar.


http://www.lagardere.fr/info_financieres/action_inscription....

Les statuts de la société prévoient que toutes les actions LAGARDERE revêtent la forme nominative, soit pure, soit administrée au choix de l'actionnaire.
Le compte nominatif d'actions est un compte dont le titulaire est connu en permanence de la société émettrice, ce qui permet à celle-ci de lui assurer un service personnalisé. Le propriétaire d'actions reçoit en effet, directement de la société, les informations sur la vie sociale de l'entreprise, les convocations aux assemblées générales d'actionnaires et la documentation émise à l'occasion des opérations financières ou sur titres.
Par ailleurs, il bénéficie d'un droit de vote double aux assemblées pour les actions détenues depuis un certain délai fixé par les statuts.
Il existe deux types de comptes nominatifs qui obéissent, toutefois, à des règles de gestion différentes :
- les comptes nominatifs purs, gérés par la société émettrice
- les comptes nominatifs administrés, dont la gestion est assurée par un intermédiaire financier (établissement teneur de compte-conservateur tel que banque, société de bourse, caisse d'épargne, perception etc ...)

http://www.nasdaqeurope.com/investors/resources/investor_gui...
The Nasdaq Europe settlement system is totally electronic to ensure that pan-European trading and settlement can take place efficiently and swiftly. Settlement of transactions on Nasdaq Europe is based on a T+3 (trade date plus three days) settlement period. This means that you will be required to open a nominee account with your broker before you start dealing.The purpose of the nominee account is to ensure efficient electronic registration and settlement of your shares. Your shares will be registered in the name of the nominee, but the account will be administered on your behalf and you remain the beneficial owner. You will not receive a share certificate for your purchase, however you will receive a contract note as usual from your broker, and he should provide you with a regular statement of the shares held in your nominee account

www.granddictionnaire.com

1 - nomintaif - adj. = nominative
nominal – adj., syn. = nominal

Déf : Se dit d'un document (liste, dossier, titre, etc.) qui contient le nom de personnes dûment identifiées.

2 – nominatif – adj. = in registered form


http://www.investorwords.com/n2.htm#nominal

nominee : The person, bank or brokerage in whose name securities are transferred.

http://www.investor.barclays.com/results/glossary.html
Nominee account : An account usually operated by a bank or stockbroker created for the purpose of holding shares on behalf of an investor. The nominee is the legal owner of the shares but the investor is entitled to all income and capital gains on them. To take advantage of CREST, shareholders can appoint a member of CREST to hold shares on their behalf in what is called a CREST 'nominee account'.
www.moneyextra.com/glossary/gl00030.htm

www.accountingweb.co.uk/pdp/append/glossary/n.htm - 12k

http://www.fool.co.uk/brokers/articles/whattoconsiderservice...

Nominee Account -- The most common service is where you do not get issued certificates at all. Instead, your shares are held in what is termed a "pooled nominee account", a pool of shares that the broker holds on your behalf. There are two main types of nominee account: normal and ring-fenced. If your account is a normal one, then the broker's name appears on your holdings, so the individual company doesn't know you personally are holding the shares. This is by far the most common type of account. With a ring-fenced nominee account, the broker holds your shares in an individual pool in your name. Thus the companies you own shares in know you are the owner, and you are listed on the share register for that company. Many people prefer this system because it means they're entitled to vote at shareholders' meetings and to receive annual reports. More on this later.

http://www.freeserve.com/money/shares/faq/account.htm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-29 00:11:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This one began to bug me, so I went back to the drawing board and have found something which may be of use to you. The texts read like translations (e.g., use of \"social\") which might not necessarily instill confidence ; the use of “administered” sounds odd too, “managed” sounds much more natural.

According to different sources, these type of a/c are referred to as

registered share accounts (Lagardere, Bull – texts of these sites almost identical in parts!)
- pure reg’d share a/c
- administered reg’d share a/c


registered share accounts (Lafarge)

- “direct” reg’d sahre a/c
- “administered” reg’d share a/c


1 - http://www.lagardere.com/us/info_financieres/action_inscript... (The same page as in my first answer but from the US version of the site).

2 - http://www.bull.com/investors/individual_investors/

3 - http://www.lafarge.com/lafarge/lafargeV2.nsf/html/USCodeD7Y1...

4 - http://www.offshoresecrets.com/corp/


Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4websearch indicates that a "compte nominatif pur"
Parrot
4managed personal account (or managed portfolio)
3issuer registration accountHelen D. Elliot
4 -1managed personal account (or managed portfolio)Marcus Malabad
3"pure" nominee account (managed by issuing company)
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
websearch indicates that a "compte nominatif pur"


Explanation:
is a registered internal account with a company; the "compte nominatif administré" is a registered account managed by an outside entity, such as a bank or financial entity. Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes, these are nominee accounts, the problem being that in the UK, at least, they are not defined in exactly the same way.
27 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"pure" nominee account (managed by issuing company)


Explanation:
This pages contains basic and full details of type of “comptes nominatifs”. Could it be “ nominee account”? I would avoid “nominal”, which tends to refer to something of little value rather than having anything to do with name.

Types of “compte nominatif” :
- Compte nominatif pur : a/c managed by the issuing company
- Compte nominatif administré : a/c managed by third party, a bank or a borker, for example.

Types of nominee account :
- Normal nominee account : the broker's name appears on your holdings, so the individual company doesn't know you personally are holding the shares.
- Ring-fenced nominee account : the broker holds your shares in an individual pool in your name. Thus the companies you own shares in know you are the owner, and you are listed on the share register for that company.

The different types of UK nominee accounts do not bear up to strict comparison with the types of French a/c. You may prefer to “pure” nominee a/c and “managed” nominee a/c, or something similar.


http://www.lagardere.fr/info_financieres/action_inscription....

Les statuts de la société prévoient que toutes les actions LAGARDERE revêtent la forme nominative, soit pure, soit administrée au choix de l'actionnaire.
Le compte nominatif d'actions est un compte dont le titulaire est connu en permanence de la société émettrice, ce qui permet à celle-ci de lui assurer un service personnalisé. Le propriétaire d'actions reçoit en effet, directement de la société, les informations sur la vie sociale de l'entreprise, les convocations aux assemblées générales d'actionnaires et la documentation émise à l'occasion des opérations financières ou sur titres.
Par ailleurs, il bénéficie d'un droit de vote double aux assemblées pour les actions détenues depuis un certain délai fixé par les statuts.
Il existe deux types de comptes nominatifs qui obéissent, toutefois, à des règles de gestion différentes :
- les comptes nominatifs purs, gérés par la société émettrice
- les comptes nominatifs administrés, dont la gestion est assurée par un intermédiaire financier (établissement teneur de compte-conservateur tel que banque, société de bourse, caisse d'épargne, perception etc ...)

http://www.nasdaqeurope.com/investors/resources/investor_gui...
The Nasdaq Europe settlement system is totally electronic to ensure that pan-European trading and settlement can take place efficiently and swiftly. Settlement of transactions on Nasdaq Europe is based on a T+3 (trade date plus three days) settlement period. This means that you will be required to open a nominee account with your broker before you start dealing.The purpose of the nominee account is to ensure efficient electronic registration and settlement of your shares. Your shares will be registered in the name of the nominee, but the account will be administered on your behalf and you remain the beneficial owner. You will not receive a share certificate for your purchase, however you will receive a contract note as usual from your broker, and he should provide you with a regular statement of the shares held in your nominee account

www.granddictionnaire.com

1 - nomintaif - adj. = nominative
nominal – adj., syn. = nominal

Déf : Se dit d'un document (liste, dossier, titre, etc.) qui contient le nom de personnes dûment identifiées.

2 – nominatif – adj. = in registered form


http://www.investorwords.com/n2.htm#nominal

nominee : The person, bank or brokerage in whose name securities are transferred.

http://www.investor.barclays.com/results/glossary.html
Nominee account : An account usually operated by a bank or stockbroker created for the purpose of holding shares on behalf of an investor. The nominee is the legal owner of the shares but the investor is entitled to all income and capital gains on them. To take advantage of CREST, shareholders can appoint a member of CREST to hold shares on their behalf in what is called a CREST 'nominee account'.
www.moneyextra.com/glossary/gl00030.htm

www.accountingweb.co.uk/pdp/append/glossary/n.htm - 12k

http://www.fool.co.uk/brokers/articles/whattoconsiderservice...

Nominee Account -- The most common service is where you do not get issued certificates at all. Instead, your shares are held in what is termed a "pooled nominee account", a pool of shares that the broker holds on your behalf. There are two main types of nominee account: normal and ring-fenced. If your account is a normal one, then the broker's name appears on your holdings, so the individual company doesn't know you personally are holding the shares. This is by far the most common type of account. With a ring-fenced nominee account, the broker holds your shares in an individual pool in your name. Thus the companies you own shares in know you are the owner, and you are listed on the share register for that company. Many people prefer this system because it means they're entitled to vote at shareholders' meetings and to receive annual reports. More on this later.

http://www.freeserve.com/money/shares/faq/account.htm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-29 00:11:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This one began to bug me, so I went back to the drawing board and have found something which may be of use to you. The texts read like translations (e.g., use of \"social\") which might not necessarily instill confidence ; the use of “administered” sounds odd too, “managed” sounds much more natural.

According to different sources, these type of a/c are referred to as

registered share accounts (Lagardere, Bull – texts of these sites almost identical in parts!)
- pure reg’d share a/c
- administered reg’d share a/c


registered share accounts (Lafarge)

- “direct” reg’d sahre a/c
- “administered” reg’d share a/c


1 - http://www.lagardere.com/us/info_financieres/action_inscript... (The same page as in my first answer but from the US version of the site).

2 - http://www.bull.com/investors/individual_investors/

3 - http://www.lafarge.com/lafarge/lafargeV2.nsf/html/USCodeD7Y1...

4 - http://www.offshoresecrets.com/corp/




Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
managed personal account (or managed portfolio)


Explanation:
(from first link):

Le compte nominatif d'actions est un compte dont le titulaire est connu en permanence de la société émettrice, ce qui permet à celle-ci de lui assurer un service personnalisé. Le propriétaire d'actions reçoit en effet, directement de la société, les informations sur la vie sociale de l'entreprise, les convocations aux assemblées générales d'actionnaires et la documentation émise à l'occasion des opérations financières ou sur titres.

Par ailleurs, il bénéficie d'un droit de vote double aux assemblées pour les actions détenues depuis un certain délai fixé par les statuts.

Il existe deux types de comptes nominatifs qui obéissent, toutefois, à des règles de gestion différentes :

- les comptes nominatifs purs, gérés par la société émettrice
- les comptes nominatifs administrés, dont la gestion est assurée par un intermédiaire financier (établissement teneur de compte-conservateur tel que banque, société de bourse, caisse d'épargne, perception etc ...)

From the explanation above, 'compte nominatif' translates to 'personal account' and 'compte nominatif pur' as 'managed personal account' or 'managed portfolio'.

I would go for 'managed portfolio' (see second link).



    Reference: http://www.lagardere.fr/info_financieres/action_inscription....
    Reference: http://www.fid-intl.com/ibd/org/invest/fmps1.html

Native speaker of:

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
managed personal account (or managed portfolio)


Explanation:
(from first link):

Le compte nominatif d'actions est un compte dont le titulaire est connu en permanence de la société émettrice, ce qui permet à celle-ci de lui assurer un service personnalisé. Le propriétaire d'actions reçoit en effet, directement de la société, les informations sur la vie sociale de l'entreprise, les convocations aux assemblées générales d'actionnaires et la documentation émise à l'occasion des opérations financières ou sur titres.

Par ailleurs, il bénéficie d'un droit de vote double aux assemblées pour les actions détenues depuis un certain délai fixé par les statuts.

Il existe deux types de comptes nominatifs qui obéissent, toutefois, à des règles de gestion différentes :

- les comptes nominatifs purs, gérés par la société émettrice
- les comptes nominatifs administrés, dont la gestion est assurée par un intermédiaire financier (établissement teneur de compte-conservateur tel que banque, société de bourse, caisse d'épargne, perception etc ...)

From the explanation above, 'compte nominatif' translates to 'personal account' and 'compte nominatif pur' as 'managed personal account' or 'managed portfolio'.

I would go for 'managed portfolio' (see second link).



    Reference: http://www.lagardere.fr/info_financieres/action_inscription....
    Reference: http://www.fid-intl.com/ibd/org/invest/fmps1.html
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Both types of FR "compte nominatif" are managed, the difference being by whom, viz. "pur", by issuing company, "administré" by broker, bank etc.
49 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
issuer registration account


Explanation:
This is not my field. The suggestion above is a proposal from the Canadian government's terminology bank, Termium:


French:Stock Exchange

compte nominatif pur s MASC


CONT - Avec un compte nominatif pur, l'inscription en compte de vos avoirs se fait chez l'émetteur. s

English:Stock Exchange

issuer registration account s PROPOSAL

1988-03-0



French:Stock Exchange

compte nominatif administré s MASC

compte nominatif géré s PROPOSAL,MASC

CONT - Avec un compte nominatif administré, les avoirs sont enregistrés comme précédemment, mais leur gestion est assurée par un intermédiaire financier. s

English:Stock Exchange

managed registration account s PROPOSAL


1988-03-07

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I like these terms as they describe very clearly what type of a/c they are. However, I can find no trace of either, which porba
8 hrs
  -> Agree Nikki. Can't find anything either