KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

le RMI

English translation: Revenu minimum d'insertion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le RMI
English translation:Revenu minimum d'insertion
Entered by: Linda Young

21:15 Dec 30, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: le RMI
Le RMI a été mis en place comme une politique de compensation de la pauvreté et de la précarité.

What is RMI?
Emma Cox
United Kingdom
Revenu minimum d'insertion
Explanation:
English translation:
guaranteed minimum welfare payment.

HTH
Selected response from:

Linda Young
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation too...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Revenue minimum d'insertion
Maya Jurt
5Revenu minimum d'insertionLinda Young
4Revenu Minimum d'InsertionSerge L


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Revenue minimum d'insertion


Explanation:
Would you please consult Google before asking such questions?
Thanks.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Fontaine
6 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Revenu Minimum d'Insertion


Explanation:
cfr. lien ci-dessous

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.internatif.org/antenneassedic/0119/24.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Revenu minimum d'insertion


Explanation:
English translation:
guaranteed minimum welfare payment.

HTH

Linda Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation too...