KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

prudentielles

English translation: prudential rules


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prudentielles
English translation:prudential rules
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:57 Jan 1, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: prudentielles
'des critères macro-économiques, comme la capacité de financement de l’économie locale, l’efficacité du secteur bancaire, ses engagements en devises, le risque de formation de bulles financières, la qualité de la supervision des banques au travers du suivi par la banque centrale, des règles prudentielles...'

'prudentiel' is not any dictionary I have tried
Kajuco
United Kingdom
prudential rules
Explanation:
Many examples of the use of this term:

Prudential Rules
... Prudential Rules. ... Variation of Prudential Rules No 26 - Collection of Statistics
Explanatory Statement, Life companies other than friendly societies. ...
www.apra.gov.au/Friendly/PrudentialRules.cfm - 72k - Cached - Similar pages

Returns for Life Insurance Companies
... Prudential Rules No. 21 (97 kb) Prudential Rules No. 21 Explanatory Statement
(18 kb) Prudential Rules No. 21 Schedule 1 (13 kb) Prudential Rules No. 21 ...
www.apra.gov.au/Friendly/Returns-for-Life-Insurance-Compani... - 60k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.apra.gov.au ]

SCADPlus: INSTITUTIONS FOR OCCUPATIONAL RETIREMENT PROVISION
... INSTITUTIONS FOR OCCUPATIONAL RETIREMENT PROVISION. Prudential
rules and supply of services. 1) OBJECTIVE. ...
europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l24038b.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Financial services: Commission calls for quantum leap towards ...
... financial services, open and secure retail markets, state-of-the-art prudential rules
and wider conditions for an optimal single financial market across the EU ...
europa.eu.int/comm/internal_market/en/finances/actionplan/ progress3.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from europa.eu.int ]

[PDF] Practical Rules
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... V. The Justification of Rules: Strong and Weak 42 VI. Interpretation of Weak Rules
55 2 Prudential Rules 62 I. Moral and Prudential Rules Compared 63 II. Second ...
object.cup.org/Chapters/0521807298WT.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Public Pensions: Prudential Rules Applied to Pension Funds ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Public Pensions: Prudential Rules Applied to Pension Funds and Tax Treatment of
Occupational Pensions, 2000 Page 1of 3 Prudential rules Tax treatment Austria ...
www.cesifo.de/orcl/owai/T0401-PP-rules.PDF - Similar pages

Supervision - Prudential Rules
... Prudential Rules. On the one hand, the prudential
rules are aimed at maintaining the stability ...
www.bportugal.pt/bank/superv/prudrules_e.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

9.4. Chapter 4
... the banking system, has always aimed at a high standard of regulation and supervision
and its prudential rules have shadowed those of the Basle Committee. ...
www.cyprus-eu.org.cy/eng/09_position_papers/chapter_04.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Prudential: Retirement Planning
... Minimum Required Distributions and Beneficiary Rules Just Got Easier. Learn more. ... Security
Statement? Find out how Prudential can help you understand your ...
www.prudential.com/retirement/ - 21k - Fresh! 30 Dec 2001 - Cached - Similar pages

FSA - Press Release - FSA/PN/064/2001
... Requirements for the Society of Lloyd’s later this year; Prudential
rules relating to liquidity and securitisation in early 2002. ...
www.fsa.gov.uk/pubs/press/2001/064.html
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2prudential
Marian Greenfield
5carefully thought outPaul Stevens
5prudential rulesmckinnc
4prudentialDPolice
4prudential
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prudential


Explanation:
meaning to prevent something, abuses, misuse, etc. in this case.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
6 mins

agree  Margaret Doney
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prudential


Explanation:
This is in relation to banks. See the references.

For examples, see: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=prudential...


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/accessible/treaties/en/livre...
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/fr/accessible/treaties/fr/livre...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 58

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prudential


Explanation:
see below


    Reference: http://fr.search.yahoo.com/search/fr?p=prudentielles
    Robert & Collins du Management
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prudential rules


Explanation:
Many examples of the use of this term:

Prudential Rules
... Prudential Rules. ... Variation of Prudential Rules No 26 - Collection of Statistics
Explanatory Statement, Life companies other than friendly societies. ...
www.apra.gov.au/Friendly/PrudentialRules.cfm - 72k - Cached - Similar pages

Returns for Life Insurance Companies
... Prudential Rules No. 21 (97 kb) Prudential Rules No. 21 Explanatory Statement
(18 kb) Prudential Rules No. 21 Schedule 1 (13 kb) Prudential Rules No. 21 ...
www.apra.gov.au/Friendly/Returns-for-Life-Insurance-Compani... - 60k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.apra.gov.au ]

SCADPlus: INSTITUTIONS FOR OCCUPATIONAL RETIREMENT PROVISION
... INSTITUTIONS FOR OCCUPATIONAL RETIREMENT PROVISION. Prudential
rules and supply of services. 1) OBJECTIVE. ...
europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l24038b.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Financial services: Commission calls for quantum leap towards ...
... financial services, open and secure retail markets, state-of-the-art prudential rules
and wider conditions for an optimal single financial market across the EU ...
europa.eu.int/comm/internal_market/en/finances/actionplan/ progress3.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from europa.eu.int ]

[PDF] Practical Rules
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... V. The Justification of Rules: Strong and Weak 42 VI. Interpretation of Weak Rules
55 2 Prudential Rules 62 I. Moral and Prudential Rules Compared 63 II. Second ...
object.cup.org/Chapters/0521807298WT.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Public Pensions: Prudential Rules Applied to Pension Funds ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Public Pensions: Prudential Rules Applied to Pension Funds and Tax Treatment of
Occupational Pensions, 2000 Page 1of 3 Prudential rules Tax treatment Austria ...
www.cesifo.de/orcl/owai/T0401-PP-rules.PDF - Similar pages

Supervision - Prudential Rules
... Prudential Rules. On the one hand, the prudential
rules are aimed at maintaining the stability ...
www.bportugal.pt/bank/superv/prudrules_e.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

9.4. Chapter 4
... the banking system, has always aimed at a high standard of regulation and supervision
and its prudential rules have shadowed those of the Basle Committee. ...
www.cyprus-eu.org.cy/eng/09_position_papers/chapter_04.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Prudential: Retirement Planning
... Minimum Required Distributions and Beneficiary Rules Just Got Easier. Learn more. ... Security
Statement? Find out how Prudential can help you understand your ...
www.prudential.com/retirement/ - 21k - Fresh! 30 Dec 2001 - Cached - Similar pages

FSA - Press Release - FSA/PN/064/2001
... Requirements for the Society of Lloyd’s later this year; Prudential
rules relating to liquidity and securitisation in early 2002. ...
www.fsa.gov.uk/pubs/press/2001/064.html


mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carefully thought out


Explanation:
...if you don't want to use "prudential".

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347