KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

l’évolution du taux de change effectif réel

English translation: fluctuations in the real effective exchange rate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l’évolution du taux de change effectif réel
English translation:fluctuations in the real effective exchange rate
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:00 Jan 1, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / insurance risks
French term or phrase: l’évolution du taux de change effectif réel
'· l’indice d’exposition à un retournement de confiance mesure la probabilité qu’un changement de sentiment de la part des marchés intervienne à partir de la comparaison de l’évolution du taux de change effectif réel et de la balance commerciale, et de l’appréciation du risque de formation de formation de bulles financières mesurée par exemple par la croissance des crédits au secteur privé comparée au PIB.'

Is there a word missing in 'l’évolution du taux de change effectif réel '? I can't make sense of the grammar of it, never mind the sense...
Kajuco
United Kingdom
evolution of the real effective exchange rate
Explanation:
I encountered many uses of the above term on the web. This example is taken from the ECB (European Central Bank)

Determinants of the euro real effective exchange rate: a BEER ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... NO. 85 DETERMINANTS OF THE EURO REAL EFFECTIVE EXCHANGE RATE: A BEER/PEER APPROACH
BY FRANCISCO MAESO- FERNANDEZ, CHIARA OSBAT, BERND SCHNATZ November 2001 ...
www.ecb.int/pub/wp/ecbwp085.pdf
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1evolution of the real effective exchange ratemckinnc
4 +2the evolution of the actual exchange rateDPolice
5 +1trend of the real exchange rate
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trend of the real exchange rate


Explanation:
based on a comparaison of the trend of the real exchange rate and the balance of trade


    20 years of experience in financial translation
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
3 hrs

disagree  mckinnc: real effective exchange rate also used in English
4 hrs

agree  Sylvia Valls
2 days 1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the evolution of the actual exchange rate


Explanation:
the grammar is correct but "effectif + réel" seems to be tautological unless there is a subtle difference between "actual" and "effective".


    Robert &Collins du Management
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ashiq mangel: may be fluctuation would fit for evolution
1 hr

agree  Sylvia Valls
2 days 1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evolution of the real effective exchange rate


Explanation:
I encountered many uses of the above term on the web. This example is taken from the ECB (European Central Bank)

Determinants of the euro real effective exchange rate: a BEER ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... NO. 85 DETERMINANTS OF THE EURO REAL EFFECTIVE EXCHANGE RATE: A BEER/PEER APPROACH
BY FRANCISCO MAESO- FERNANDEZ, CHIARA OSBAT, BERND SCHNATZ November 2001 ...
www.ecb.int/pub/wp/ecbwp085.pdf


    Reference: http://www.ecb.int/pub/wp/ecbwp085.pdf
mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shule
1 hr

neutral  Yolanda Broad: I agree with "real effective...." but want to remind folks that "évolution" is not usually translated as "evolution." Rather, in financialese, use "fluctuations"
23 hrs