KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

pièce de garantie

English translation: piece of collateral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pièce de garantie
English translation:piece of collateral
Entered by: Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)

00:11 Jan 2, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: pièce de garantie
From an internal company document describing its IT system for processing chargebacks:

Libellé du type de pièce de garantie : Pour les cartes bancaires, il s’agit du nom des cartes. Sinon, les autres types sont Chèque, Virement, Espèces.
Sarah
piece of collateral
Explanation:
Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6collateral instruments
Parrot
5 +1piece of collateralWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4payment bond
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piece of collateral


Explanation:
Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.ida.ca/Files/Regulation/Bulletins/B2689_en.pdf
    Reference: http://www.ida.ca/Files/Regulation/Bulletins/B2689_fr.pdf
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
2 mins
  -> Merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
collateral instruments


Explanation:
"pièces" refers to documents.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vjtrans
4 hrs

agree  sujata
10 hrs

agree  Linda Young
11 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
23 hrs

agree  reliable: reliable
3 days 12 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
11 days

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payment bond


Explanation:
Il pourrait s'agir d'une garantie de paiement. Dans ce cas, voir Domaine(s) : finance


1 / 1

payment bond garantie de paiement n. f.

[1966]

1 / 1




    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328