KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

ligne de refacturation

English translation: back-to-back


00:15 Jan 2, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: ligne de refacturation
Le périmètre de ce document est : la création de pièces de garantie associées à des lignes de refacturation d’un dossier

Again relates to an IT system for chargebacks
Sarah
English translation:back-to-back
Explanation:
It might be clearer with a little bit more context. Lignes de refacturation can refer to "items for back-to-back invoicing", where one of the bank's department charges another department for the service they provided (and the latter enters the opposite entry in their books), thereby ensuring that each department's accounts reflects their own activities, and that the overall accounts of the bank neutralise these internal entries.
Selected response from:

actyve
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3back-to-back
actyve
2chargeback program
TranslationsRus


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
chargeback program


Explanation:
Robert-Collins gives program, rule, general outline, etc. for lignes as one of the alternative definitions. Given that your excerpt seems to deal with documents (pièces) and not hardware, and the fact 'line' doesn't make sense, I offer this for your consideration...


    R-C
TranslationsRus

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
back-to-back


Explanation:
It might be clearer with a little bit more context. Lignes de refacturation can refer to "items for back-to-back invoicing", where one of the bank's department charges another department for the service they provided (and the latter enters the opposite entry in their books), thereby ensuring that each department's accounts reflects their own activities, and that the overall accounts of the bank neutralise these internal entries.

actyve
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Many thanks