KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

de non-transfert

English translation: the risk of untransferred money


00:34 Jan 2, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: de non-transfert
Entre dans cette catégorie le risque de non-transfert, c’est à dire les cas où le débiteur peut s’acquitter de sa dette en monnaie locale mais se trouve dans l’incapacité de se procurer l’équivalent en devises et réaliser le transfert à l’étranger (Question - can we say no-transfer or non-transfer?)
Carol Lagler-Kolusheva
English translation:the risk of untransferred money
Explanation:
as in the ref:


of the Trust Fund Operations Committee on steps taken to have untransferred money
transferred.(December); Recommend further actions to be taken by the Trust ...
www.mcmaster.ca/bms/policy/finance/opguide.htm - 32k

HTH

Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the risk of untransferred moneyJH Trads
4 +1non-transferJulia Bogdan Rollo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the risk of untransferred money


Explanation:
as in the ref:


of the Trust Fund Operations Committee on steps taken to have untransferred money
transferred.(December); Recommend further actions to be taken by the Trust ...
www.mcmaster.ca/bms/policy/finance/opguide.htm - 32k

HTH



JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BOB DE DENUS
1 hr
  -> thanks Bob :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-transfer


Explanation:
I would say yes you can say non-transfer unless someone else has a more terminologically correct way of saying it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-02 00:42:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

non-transferrance (double check the spelling pls) is perhaps better than non-transfer

Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslationsRus: Non transfer is simplest & best I believe.
2 hrs