KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

nature des crises de balance

English translation: the nature / the essence of the balance of payments crisis


00:38 Jan 2, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: nature des crises de balance
il a fallu tirer les conséquences du formidable mouvement de libéralisation des marchés de capitaux qui, avec la suppression les contrôles des changes, a transformé la nature des crises de balance des paiements qui ne se matérialisent plus systématiquement par des
Carol Lagler-Kolusheva
English translation:the nature / the essence of the balance of payments crisis
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks again.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5the nature of balance of payments crises
Parrot
4has changed the way....BOB DE DENUS
4the nature / the essence of the balance of payments crisisJH Trads


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the nature / the essence of the balance of payments crisis


Explanation:
HTH


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Many thanks again.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the nature of balance of payments crises


Explanation:
Pl. of crisis is crises.


    Native English
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22
1 hr

agree  TranslationsRus: You have a reference - Robert-Collins backs you up.
1 hr

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes, the question no doubt ought to have read "nature des crises de balance des paiements", not just "crises de balance"
12 hrs

agree  1964
15 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has changed the way....


Explanation:
I would tend to transpose the whole sentence e.g.

... has changed the way by which balance of payment crisis' now occur.



BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gillian Hargreaves: Should be "... crises now occur" - no apostrophe needed.
6 hrs
  -> Yes Gillian crises, thank you