KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

réalisé

English translation: amount realized


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:réalisé
English translation:amount realized

12:54 Jan 2, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / Accounting management
French term or phrase: réalisé
Accounting software

Extract:
L’objectif est de suivre une affaire en comparant ce qui est cumulé en réalisé (on parle également d’engagement ou de charges) avec un budget initial. Ces calculs sont effectués sur une sélection par affaire / rubrique / section.
Le « réalisé » est cumulé depuis le début d’une affaire jusqu’à une date d’arrêté.

Comparaison du « réalisé » avec une des 6 colonnes disponibles.
On peut éditer plusieurs budgets dans le temps (on saisit un niveau de budget et une date d’arrêté pour ce budget). On compare toujours le « réalisé » avec une des colonnes de budgets.
Nathalie Moulard
(amount) realized
Explanation:
realization means that the deal is closed. E.g. you could have a current gain of X when you own shares but if you haven't sold them yet these gains haven't been realized
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much,

Best regards,

Nathalie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(amount) realized
Andy Lemminger
5the actual figure/amountPaul Stevens
4attained amountLHMP
4achieved (amount achieved)
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4earnedRita Cavaiani


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the actual figure/amount


Explanation:
seems to fit the context.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(amount) realized


Explanation:
realization means that the deal is closed. E.g. you could have a current gain of X when you own shares but if you haven't sold them yet these gains haven't been realized


    own experience as auditor
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much,

Best regards,

Nathalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C Greene
3 hrs

agree  Simon Charass: realized/unrealized gains
14 hrs

agree  Helen D. Elliot
1 day 2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
achieved (amount achieved)


Explanation:
achieve
vt
[gen] accomplir, faire
[desire, dream, increase] réaliser
[level, objective] arriver à, atteindre
[independence, success] obtenir
she achieved the impossible elle a accompli l'impossible
he'll never achieve anything in life il n'arrivera jamais à rien dans sa vie
we really achieved something today on a vraiment bien avancé aujourd'hui
the demonstration achieved nothing la manifestation n'a servi à rien
the plan achieved its objectives le plan a atteint ses objectifs

Copyright © 1996 Larousse. Computer software copyright © 1996 INSO Corporation. All rights reserved.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
earned


Explanation:
comptabilité = réalisé syn. acquis = earned
déf: se dit d'un produit d'exploitation, d'un profit ou d'un gain provenant d'une opération qui donne lieu à une augmentation des capitaux propres ou à une augmentation des liquidités
comparer avec = non réalisé syn. non acquis = unearned
déf: se dit d'un profit ou d'un gain afférent à un élément d'actif ( ou de passif) dont la valeur comptable est inférieure (ou supérieure) à sa valeur réelle

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 55

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attained amount


Explanation:
as in an attained goal or budget.
in accounting, it is the actual figure which is confirmed at the end of the accountin period.


LHMP
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12