KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

gisement de productivité

English translation: a savings opportunity resulting from a drop in travel represents nearly 15% of previously planned..


16:38 Jan 2, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Travel policy
French term or phrase: gisement de productivité
Les réflexions menées sur les économies possibles à [company] ont mis notamment en évidence un gisement de productivité, dans le domaine des voyages, de près de 15% du total des dépenses considérées.
Andrea Hall
English translation:a savings opportunity resulting from a drop in travel represents nearly 15% of previously planned..
Explanation:
..travel expenditures.


I agree with Frédéric that "gisement" is misread and possibly even misused here.

They see the drop in travel as a savings opportunity.


To paraphrase the sentence. Reflection on possible ways to save the company money brought to light the fact that there is a drop in travel that will result in savings of nearly 15% of previously planned travel expenditures.

In other words, the drop in travel is the savings opportunity that will result in savings of nearly 15% of previously budgeted expenditures for travel.
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much - your proposal definitely made the most sense to me. I am now awaiting confirmation that "gisement" is indeed misused here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gain in productivitymckinnc
5additional commentsHelen D. Elliot
4 +1mine of productivity
Guy Bray
5a savings opportunity resulting from a drop in travel represents nearly 15% of previously planned..Helen D. Elliot
5wealth of productivityPaul Stevens
4increase in productivity
bharg
4a surge of productivity
Sylvia Valls
4a potential of productivity
4Deposit /pool /accumulated productivity or gained/attained (level) of productivity
1964
4productivity capacity
Simon Charass
4a potential of productivity
4a potential of productivity


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wealth of productivity


Explanation:
seems to fit the context.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Guereau: "Glissement" often implies a slip to the worse
7 mins
  -> But I think you need to look again at the phrase being translated!

agree  Linda Young: I agree with Paul, Frédéric, I think you misread the word
22 mins
  -> Thank you

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mine of productivity


Explanation:
or a source. Mine preserves the geological/mineral sense of gisement

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: I like this.
8 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deposit /pool /accumulated productivity or gained/attained (level) of productivity


Explanation:
I think that refers to something like ore deposit however I dont know how sounds all these words to native ears ?
It is similar to wealth but perhaps may be translated as : gained/attained (level) of productivity

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gain in productivity


Explanation:
I would normally say it like this. As you can see, this expression and productivity gains are terms in common usage:

Ultimus ROI Calculator
... Suppose you implement the Ultimus Workflow Suite and realize a 6% gain in productivity
for a company that has 85 people. If you are paying salary, plus benefits ...
www.ultimus.com/ultimus_roi.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

ESS ROI Calculator
... A typical company that implements just one module of our EMIS Suite, either Enterprise
or Desktop, can realize a minimum of a 6% gain in productivity. If you ...
www.environ.com/roi_calculator.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Telecommuting Productivity Research: Hypotheses about ...
... per-week telecommuting provides, relative to comparable work at the office, a 3 percent
productivity gain for the week (which implies a 15 percent gain on the ...
Description: A study that identifies fifteen reasons why telecommuting may not increase productivity as much as...
Category: Business > Small Business > Telecommuting
cochise.uia.net/westfalr/prdctvty.html - 27k - Fresh! 01 Jan 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

Retail hardware stores register productivity gain, (EXCERPT), ...
... 1972 to 1986. This increase was well above the 0.8 percent annual gain in productivity
registered by the nonfarm business sector of the economy. The growth in ...
www.bls.gov/opub/mlr/1988/05/art6exc.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Centre Spatial de Liège uses IDL in the scientific ...
... A 20-fold gain in productivity. IDL enabled CSL to save a considerable amount
of time through task automation. "The physicists did not have to concern ...
www.rsinc.com/AppProfile/idl_eng_csl.cfm - 16k - Fresh! 01 Jan 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

Forrester Research - Press Resources
... will optimize sales and service to achieve a punchy 47% gain in productivity. Finally,
business services firms -- providing services like facilities management ...
www.forrester.com/ER/Press/Release/0,1769,664,00.html - 14k - Fresh! 01 Jan 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

AltoWeb, Inc. - Application Platform, The Fastest Path to ...
... AD Summit Latest release delivers up to a 10x gain in productivity and time to market
with J2EE-compliant application servers and Web Services Full release >>. ...
www.altoweb.com/events/pressReleases.html


mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Doney
9 hrs

agree  Patrick McKeown: definitely; how about potential gain in productivity of ....
18 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
productivity capacity


Explanation:
In my opinion "le gisement" in this context refers to the capacity of the company to increase it's productivity by xx%.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 226

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a potential of productivity


Explanation:
A gisement of productivity evoques the idea of possibility of wealth that is dormant till exploited. Therefore I chose the word "potential" as the yield can be certain only once folowed by exploitation.


Native speaker of:

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a potential of productivity


Explanation:
A gisement of productivity evoques the idea of possibility of wealth that is dormant till exploited. Therefore I chose the word "potential" as the yield can be certain only once folowed by exploitation.


Native speaker of:

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a potential of productivity


Explanation:
A gisement of productivity evoques the idea of possibility of wealth that is dormant till exploited. Therefore I chose the word "potential" as the yield can be certain only once folowed by exploitation.


Native speaker of:

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
increase in productivity


Explanation:
I think this sounds pretty good!!

bharg
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 94

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a savings opportunity resulting from a drop in travel represents nearly 15% of previously planned..


Explanation:
..travel expenditures.


I agree with Frédéric that "gisement" is misread and possibly even misused here.

They see the drop in travel as a savings opportunity.


To paraphrase the sentence. Reflection on possible ways to save the company money brought to light the fact that there is a drop in travel that will result in savings of nearly 15% of previously planned travel expenditures.

In other words, the drop in travel is the savings opportunity that will result in savings of nearly 15% of previously budgeted expenditures for travel.

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Thank you very much - your proposal definitely made the most sense to me. I am now awaiting confirmation that "gisement" is indeed misused here.

1 day 59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
additional comments


Explanation:
Another possibile interpretation is that it was a direct reference to an (overall) "drop in productivity" (note the commas to offeset what follows; a specific reference to what that drop represents in savings regarding planned travel expenditures.

You decide (once you've consulted your client, of course)

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a surge of productivity


Explanation:
Case ´´gisement´´ is the correct word it may be referring to a rise in productivity equal to 15% of the total expenditures considered...

Sylvia Valls
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8