KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

dette obligataire

English translation: bond debt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dette obligataire
English translation:bond debt
Entered by: mckinnc

11:12 Jan 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: dette obligataire
Debts of a company whose shares are traded on the stock exchange
mckinnc
bonded debt
Explanation:
Syn.
bond liability
bonds payable


emprunt obligataire n m
Somme que doit une entité au titre des obligations qu'elle a émises.
Selected response from:

bharg
India
Grading comment
Thnaks for your suggestion. However, I really needed more than a GDT reference. I can look for that any time myself and know from experience that it should not be relied on too much. As it happens, the client came up with bond debt in the end.

Thanks for your time

Colin
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bonded debt
bharg
4debenture debtJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bonded debt


Explanation:
Syn.
bond liability
bonds payable


emprunt obligataire n m
Somme que doit une entité au titre des obligations qu'elle a émises.



    LGDT 2001
bharg
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Thnaks for your suggestion. However, I really needed more than a GDT reference. I can look for that any time myself and know from experience that it should not be relied on too much. As it happens, the client came up with bond debt in the end.

Thanks for your time

Colin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964: In my dictionary that is also used as Bonded debt
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
debenture debt


Explanation:
I know that Eurodicautom says "bonded debt," but here is another option:

(1) Debenture (a) In the UK, a bond often, though not necessaarily, backed by specified assets or revenues of the borrower; (b) In the US, an unsecured debt.

(2) debenture = general debt obligation backed only by the integrity of the borrower and documented by an agreement called an indenture. An unsecured bond is a debenture.

Cf.: ... debt (of a municipality) dette RSO 1990, c. R.14; 36(1)(b) debenture debt (of a municipality)
dette obligataire RSO 1990, c. M.46; 20(1) / c. R.8; 132(1)(a) / c ...
www.uottawa.ca/associations/ctdj/lexont/def_d.htm

Cheers,

Jacek



    (1) Capital Markets Glossary, IFR Publ.
    (2) Barron's Dictionary of Finance and Investment Terms
Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 98