KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

holding d’investissement des fondateurs

English translation: founders' investment holding company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:holding d’investissement des fondateurs
English translation:founders' investment holding company
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

11:14 Jan 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: holding d’investissement des fondateurs
Dans un premier temps une simplification de la structure du capital a eu lieu, avec l’absorption par xxx de la holding d’investissement des fondateurs
mckinnc
The investment holding of the founders or holdings of the founders
Explanation:
I am not a French language expert and hardly a Francophone (I lived there for only about 6 months) but isn't this question rather easy?

la holding = loan word from English (Holding)
d’investissement = of investment
des fondateurs = of the founders.

Since holding in this context means "investment" I think that this can be abbreviated to "holdings of the founders".

See the following refs for use of latter


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-04 06:25:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One can have investment holdings of people since the foundation of a company, so I don\'t see why \"fondateurs\" should be dropped.
Selected response from:

Timothy Takemoto
Grading comment
Thanks
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The investment holding of the founders or holdings of the founders
Timothy Takemoto
4 +2founders' investment holding company
Mary Worby
4investment holdings
lefoque


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The investment holding of the founders or holdings of the founders


Explanation:
I am not a French language expert and hardly a Francophone (I lived there for only about 6 months) but isn't this question rather easy?

la holding = loan word from English (Holding)
d’investissement = of investment
des fondateurs = of the founders.

Since holding in this context means "investment" I think that this can be abbreviated to "holdings of the founders".

See the following refs for use of latter


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-04 06:25:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One can have investment holdings of people since the foundation of a company, so I don\'t see why \"fondateurs\" should be dropped.


    Reference: http://www.orrickemerging.com/articles/startups/50.asp
    Reference: http://www.newmediaspark.com/upload/documents/58583.pdf
Timothy Takemoto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Marian

agree  Helen D. Elliot
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Helen

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investment holdings


Explanation:
I think it should probably be plural. Also, I think with time you will discover that sometimes what seems obvious is not necessarily so. Sometimes there are literal translations. more often it doesn't occur that way.

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
founders' investment holding company


Explanation:
I wouldn't claim that this was my field, but 'holding' is normally translated as 'holding company', see GDT reference below!

Investment holding company gets, dare I say it, quite a few hits on Google, although I know that's not your favourite source of reference )-:

holding company

Syn.
holding holding m., f.

Syn.
société holding n. f.

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
société à portefeuille n. f.

Déf. :
Société dont l'actif est composé essentiellement d'actions d'autres sociétés, et qui effectue des opérations financières intéressant ces dernières, tout en dirigeant leurs activités industrielles et commerciales.

Note(s) :
On distingue deux types de holdings. Il y a holding pur lorsque la société mère n'exerce pas d'activité industrielle, commerciale ou de service, et holding mixte lorsque la société mère conserve une activité qui lui est propre. En outre, on trouve plusieurs sortes de sociétés holdings, classées selon les secteurs d'activités de leurs filiales. Il y a des holdings financiers (financial holding companies), des holdings bancaires (bank holding companies), des holdings axés sur le transport ferroviaire (railroad holding companies) et des holdings axés sur le transport aérien (air transport holding companies).
En Belgique, le terme société à portefeuille est utilisé pour désigner une société qui possède une participation dans une filiale lui conférant, en droit ou en fait, le pouvoir de diriger l'activité de cette dernière. Il ne faut donc pas confondre ce dernier terme avec le terme société de portefeuille, société n'intervenant pas dans la gestion de ses filiales.
Le nom holding peut être utilisé soit au masculin, soit au féminin, et prend un s au pluriel. L'adjectif qui le suit s'accordera donc avec holding selon le genre et le nombre qui lui auront été donnés, par exemple, des holdings financiers ou des holdings financières. Le terme société holding s'écrit sociétés holdings au pluriel, bien que l'on trouve parfois sociétés holding. L'adjectif qui suit le terme société holding s'accorde avec le mot société. On aura donc des sociétés holdings financières. On rencontre aussi le terme société de holding, mais ce terme est peu attesté. Dans ce cas, l'adjectif qui suit s'accordera avec société, ou, plus rarement, avec holding.

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=%22investment+holding+compa...
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  badia
20 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
7 days