KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

l’endettement LMT

English translation: LMT debt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:endettement LMT
English translation:LMT debt
Entered by: mckinnc

11:16 Jan 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: l’endettement LMT
et l’endettement LMT (sous forme de convertibles)

Something to do with medium- and long-term debt?
mckinnc
Long and Medium Term Debt
Explanation:
I am not a French Expert but

LTM stands for Long and moyen term as you guess, as can bee seen from

http://www.cnasea.fr/forms/10814-02.pdf
Selected response from:

Timothy Takemoto
Grading comment
Thanks, I wanted to confirm my hunch and later found LMT debt widely used in English on the Web.

Much obliged,

Colin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5long and medium term debt / long- and medium-term debtJacek Krankowski
4 +1Long and Medium Term Debt
Timothy Takemoto


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Long and Medium Term Debt


Explanation:
I am not a French Expert but

LTM stands for Long and moyen term as you guess, as can bee seen from

http://www.cnasea.fr/forms/10814-02.pdf


    Reference: http://www.cnasea.fr/forms/10814-02.pdf
Timothy Takemoto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5
Grading comment
Thanks, I wanted to confirm my hunch and later found LMT debt widely used in English on the Web.

Much obliged,

Colin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: yes
1 hr

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
long and medium term debt / long- and medium-term debt


Explanation:
Indeed, as opposed to ST debt.
Cf.:
Increase (decrease) in LMT debt 1 656 11 575
Increase (decrease) in ST debt (70) (286) 26
www.lafarge.com/lafarge/lafargeV2.nsf/html/USCodeD3Y2?opend...

Unless they mean "Lockheed Martin Corp."

Cheers,

Jacek



Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 98