KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

croissance homogène

English translation: consistent growth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:croissance homogène
English translation:consistent growth
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

14:15 Jan 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: croissance homogène
In minutes of a Board meeting:
"Le mois de juillet marque une rupture de tendance par rapport au mois de juin ; la croissance homogène est un peu au dessus de celle enregistrée à fin juin".I can't say "homogenous growth" surely, sounds so strange. Any ideas?
TIA
Mary
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
consistent growth
Explanation:
Just an idea.
HTH


Sheila

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 14:27:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a few references, which I hope will help you.
Sheila
... clearly demonstrates the strong and consistent growth of our business,\" said Morris ... the
conversion ratio of new registered members to paying subscribers ...
corporate.udate.com/pr030401.asp - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Capacity Utilization of the Manufacturing Sector - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 46.6 percent), imports have seen consistent growth reaching 1,337 billion baht ... 1992,
the value of exports registered substantial growth to approximately ...
www.mahidol.ac.th/Thailand/economy/capacity.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares
Club Photo - Press Release - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Club Photo™ today announced consistent growth for its online ... We expect this phenomenal
growth to continue because ... and may be registered in some jurisdictions ...
www.clubphoto.com/about/press_cp/010209.php - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

ossur.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... With a world-renowned foot range, consistent growth since its inception and a highly ... in
1986, the same year Ossur registered its first patent. Over the ...
www.ossur.com/template11.asp?PageID=182 - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares




SECB | Request Form - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... as the best performers last year. \"These markets registered consistent growth in
arrivals over high bases month to month. We will continue with our aggressive ...
www.meet-in-singapore.com.sg/secb/newsflash/cgi-bin/read.pl... - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks that's it exactly. My brain is not working properly yet!
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3consistent growth
Sheila Hardie
4 +1homogenous growthPaul Stevens
5regular or steady growth
Amanda Grey
4even growth
Sylvia Valls


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
consistent growth


Explanation:
Just an idea.
HTH


Sheila

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 14:27:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a few references, which I hope will help you.
Sheila
... clearly demonstrates the strong and consistent growth of our business,\" said Morris ... the
conversion ratio of new registered members to paying subscribers ...
corporate.udate.com/pr030401.asp - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Capacity Utilization of the Manufacturing Sector - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 46.6 percent), imports have seen consistent growth reaching 1,337 billion baht ... 1992,
the value of exports registered substantial growth to approximately ...
www.mahidol.ac.th/Thailand/economy/capacity.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares
Club Photo - Press Release - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Club Photo™ today announced consistent growth for its online ... We expect this phenomenal
growth to continue because ... and may be registered in some jurisdictions ...
www.clubphoto.com/about/press_cp/010209.php - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

ossur.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... With a world-renowned foot range, consistent growth since its inception and a highly ... in
1986, the same year Ossur registered its first patent. Over the ...
www.ossur.com/template11.asp?PageID=182 - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares




SECB | Request Form - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... as the best performers last year. \"These markets registered consistent growth in
arrivals over high bases month to month. We will continue with our aggressive ...
www.meet-in-singapore.com.sg/secb/newsflash/cgi-bin/read.pl... - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679
Grading comment
Thanks that's it exactly. My brain is not working properly yet!
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
8 mins
  -> thanks, Maya:)

agree  Alain Fontaine
19 mins
  -> merci, Alain:)

agree  diabolo: seems fine to me
20 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
regular or steady growth


Explanation:
Another suggestion, although consistent sounds fine to me!

Amanda Grey
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 254

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
homogenous growth


Explanation:
is not unacceptable. There are numerous hits on Google.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LHMP: i agree, it's more professional
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
even growth


Explanation:
Sounds right to me...homogeneous in the sense of even distribution of growth so it´s not concentrated in spots...

Sylvia Valls
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8