KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

branche distribution batiment

English translation: (business) sector construction distributors (or distribution)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:branche distribution batiment
English translation:(business) sector construction distributors (or distribution)
Entered by: Umit Altug

20:38 Jan 7, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: branche distribution batiment
is this a builder's merchant?
Jennifer White
United Kingdom
(business) sector construction distributors (or distribution)
Explanation:
In a way, yes. It means Wholesale or retail companies active in the building business.

Happy rest of 02, Jennifer
Maya
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks Maya. Happy New Year to you too! Jennifer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(business) sector construction distributors (or distribution)
Maya Jurt
4construction distributors
Parrot


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
construction distributors


Explanation:
Yes, wholesale. See context at site below:


    Reference: http://www.jobfinance.com/voire_offre.asp?fiche=1963
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(business) sector construction distributors (or distribution)


Explanation:
In a way, yes. It means Wholesale or retail companies active in the building business.

Happy rest of 02, Jennifer
Maya

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412
Grading comment
Thanks Maya. Happy New Year to you too! Jennifer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
6 mins
  -> Thanks Linda