KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

date de départ usine

English translation: factory shipping date


09:45 Jan 8, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: date de départ usine
"Le Concessionnaire confirmera la réception de chaque commande et indiquera la date de départ usine des Produits et la date de livraison prévue sur le site."
Can I say "ex-works departure date"?
TIA
Mary
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
English translation:factory shipping date
Explanation:
This might get around the problem. We talk about FCS (first customer ship) in the computing business, for when a product is first shipped to customers. Logically, then you should be able to talk about factory shipping.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks, this worked in the context.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3factory shipping datemckinnc
4 +2ex factory date
Peter Freckleton
4 +2shipping date
corinne durand
5factory delivery dateLHMP
4despatch dateDPolice


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shipping date


Explanation:
That's what the computer manufacturer I used to work for called it.
Good luck
Corinne

corinne durand
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Barkoff
2 mins

neutral  mckinnc: misleading becuase it's often used to refer to despatch from a retail outlet as opposed to a factory sending goods to an outlet
23 mins
  -> shipping date was used from the factory to the distribution outlets (UK manufacturer) when I worked there

agree  Parrot
32 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
despatch date


Explanation:
UK equivalent of "shipping date".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 10:32:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amazon UK uses \"despatch\" Amazon US \"shipping\". \"Like I said\" is also heard in the UK...


    Reference: http://www.asa.org.uk/issues/show_issue.asp?issue_id=16
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mckinnc: shipping also commonly used in UK nowadays
13 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
factory shipping date


Explanation:
This might get around the problem. We talk about FCS (first customer ship) in the computing business, for when a product is first shipped to customers. Logically, then you should be able to talk about factory shipping.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Thanks, this worked in the context.
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier Fourcot: Closer to original: the dealer could ship again the product, or could have it sent by the factory on his own behalf
9 mins

agree  Marcus Malabad: or to comply with INCOMTERMS: "ex-factory shipping date"
22 mins

agree  xxx& Associates
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
factory delivery date


Explanation:
experience

LHMP
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ex factory date


Explanation:
Prior translations


    Reference: http://www.acslogistics.com/services/origin.html
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick McKeown
13 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
5 days