KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

societe anonyme a directoire et conseil de surveillance

English translation: limited-liability company with Board of Directors and supervisory board


11:52 Jan 8, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: societe anonyme a directoire et conseil de surveillance
description of a company in a contract
JMcKechnie
English translation:limited-liability company with Board of Directors and supervisory board
Explanation:
in gen. English
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4limited-liability company with Board of Directors and supervisory boardMarcus Malabad
5 +1corporation with a board of directors and an oversight committeeHeathcliff
4limited-liability company with Board of Directors and supervisory board


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limited-liability company with Board of Directors and supervisory board


Explanation:
in gen. English


Native speaker of:

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
limited-liability company with Board of Directors and supervisory board


Explanation:
in gen. English

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 390
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
8 mins

agree  Parrot
1 hr

agree  Adalbert Kowal: Limited company (Ltd.) with board of directors and supervisory board
1 hr

agree  xxx& Associates
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corporation with a board of directors and an oversight committee


Explanation:
In any event, that's the phrase in standard American English business language. Note that "oversight" here has nothing to do with forgetfulness or other lapses, and everything to do with supervision ("over" + "sight").

HTH,
HC

Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick McKeown: definitely; European companies seem to prefer "supervisory board", however, at least according to Google
5 hrs