KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

convention reglementee

English translation: collective agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:convention reglementee
English translation:collective agreement
Entered by: David Umpleby

16:37 Jan 8, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: convention reglementee
the board of directors is responsible for various areas..eg, loans, transfer of assest and 'conventions reglementees'
JMcKechnie
collective agreements
Explanation:
On the assumption that this is a French national text.
Selected response from:

David Umpleby
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2special (regulated) agreements
Parrot
4 +1collective agreementsDavid Umpleby


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collective agreements


Explanation:
On the assumption that this is a French national text.

David Umpleby
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 80
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
17 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
special (regulated) agreements


Explanation:
Definition found:
"Lorsqu’elles sont conclues directement ou indirectement (époux, associé d’une société indéfiniment responsable comme une SCI) avec un des gérants ou un des associés elles sont qualifiées de conventions réglementées et doivent être recenser dans le rapport dit « spécial ».



Exemple de convention réglementée :



- Achat pour ses besoins personnels de vêtements hauts de gamme à une SARL dont on est gérant ou/et associés.



- Loyer versé à une SCI pour un local mis à la disposition d’une SARL. Le gérant et/ou un des associés de la SARL est également associé de la SCI (associé indéfiniment responsable)".

This is thus not a CBA.



    Reference: http://patrickheraud.multimania.com/contenu/societes/questio...
    (Under "question juridique")
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Tridico: I'm about six years too late, but this is right if the context relates to an agreement between a company and an interested party. Transactions like this must be reported in the financial statements (regulated agreements)
2316 days

agree  Peter Shortall: And I'm over fifteen years too late! Yes, they are agreements that have to be approved by shareholders and mentioned in audit reports.
5565 days