KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

point d'achèvement

English translation: completion point


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:point d'achèvement
English translation:completion point
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

19:36 Jan 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / assistance to developing countries
French term or phrase: point d'achèvement
The context is a document on country assistance strategy papers - aid for developing countries. The sentence is a doozy because I don't know if there is a comma implied after 'pays' or 'achèvement'. Help!
" Nous sommes donc attentifs, au moment de l'examen des pays au point d'achèvement à la qualité du processus participatif permettant de produire des documents d'une qualité suffisante. "
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
completion point
Explanation:
This appears to be a financial term, relating to the payoff of indebtedness. So the "examen" of the countries would be performed at the (time of) the completion point, that is, they would be audited/scrutinized at that point in time.

Here's an example:

Point d'achèvement: dans le cadre de l'initiative pour les pays pauvres très
endettés initiative PPTE, la communauté internationale s'engage à une date précise appelée point d'achèvement à fournir une aide suffisante pour permettre au pays d'atteindre un niveau d'endettement soutenable.
http://www.clubdeparis.org/fr/presentation/presentation.php?...

And, from the World Bank, in both English and French:

While interim debt relief by the Paris Club and some multilaterals such as the World bank is provided between the decision point and completion point, countries receive their full package of debt relief once it has implemented a set of key, pre-defined structural reforms. This approach—called a "floating completion point"—replaces the fixed three-year performance period of the original framework, and will enable countries to meet ambitious policy targets early and accelerate the release of debt relief.
http://www.worldbank.org/hipc/faq/faq.html

Certains créanciers multilatéraux (comme la Banque mondiale et le FMI) accordent un allégement de dette intérimaire entre le point de décision et l'issue du processus (le point d'achèvement), mais les pays reçoivent la totalité de l'allégement de dette à l'issue de la mise en oeuvre d'une stratégie antipauvreté élaborée au plan national. Cette façon de faire — on parle de « point d'achèvement flottant » — remplace la période fixe de trois ans de résultats exigée dans le cadre initial et permettra aux pays de réaliser des objectifs ambitieux rapidement et d'obtenir plus rapidement l'allégement de leur dette.
http://www.worldbank.org/hipc/french/fr-faq/fr-faq.html
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5completion point
Yolanda Broad
4... the countries concerned, how complete and how effectiveDPolice
3completion pointGuereau


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
completion point


Explanation:
I'm not sure about "point" (I'm French).
But, I think the sentence should read:
" Nous sommes donc attentifs, au moment de l'examen des pays au point d'achèvement, à la qualité du processus participatif permettant de produire des documents d'une qualité suffisante. "

What do they mean by "point d'achèvement" ? Don't know for sure, but probably refers to the documents themselves.

HTH




Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 330

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... the countries concerned, how complete and how effective


Explanation:
"pays au point d'achèvement" without the comma, does not make sense in French.
how complete and how effective the participation process is...

so, "...les pays, au point d'achèvement et à la qualité"
or "...les pays, au point d'achèvement, à la qualité..."

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
completion point


Explanation:
This appears to be a financial term, relating to the payoff of indebtedness. So the "examen" of the countries would be performed at the (time of) the completion point, that is, they would be audited/scrutinized at that point in time.

Here's an example:

Point d'achèvement: dans le cadre de l'initiative pour les pays pauvres très
endettés initiative PPTE, la communauté internationale s'engage à une date précise appelée point d'achèvement à fournir une aide suffisante pour permettre au pays d'atteindre un niveau d'endettement soutenable.
http://www.clubdeparis.org/fr/presentation/presentation.php?...

And, from the World Bank, in both English and French:

While interim debt relief by the Paris Club and some multilaterals such as the World bank is provided between the decision point and completion point, countries receive their full package of debt relief once it has implemented a set of key, pre-defined structural reforms. This approach—called a "floating completion point"—replaces the fixed three-year performance period of the original framework, and will enable countries to meet ambitious policy targets early and accelerate the release of debt relief.
http://www.worldbank.org/hipc/faq/faq.html

Certains créanciers multilatéraux (comme la Banque mondiale et le FMI) accordent un allégement de dette intérimaire entre le point de décision et l'issue du processus (le point d'achèvement), mais les pays reçoivent la totalité de l'allégement de dette à l'issue de la mise en oeuvre d'une stratégie antipauvreté élaborée au plan national. Cette façon de faire — on parle de « point d'achèvement flottant » — remplace la période fixe de trois ans de résultats exigée dans le cadre initial et permettra aux pays de réaliser des objectifs ambitieux rapidement et d'obtenir plus rapidement l'allégement de leur dette.
http://www.worldbank.org/hipc/french/fr-faq/fr-faq.html


    Google searches
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551