KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

dans les faits

English translation: in practice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dans les faits
English translation:in practice
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

02:35 Jan 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: dans les faits
Context (not important) - assistance program for developing countries. I just can't quite guess what the expression 'dans les faits' means, although I'm sure it's very common. Can anyone help?
"Dans les faits, ceci peut passer par le dialogue existant ... pour ce qui est de la coordination au niveau global et politique et, au niveau opérationnel, par chaque Etat bénéficiaire en ce qui concerne la bonne cohérence des différentes aides."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
In practice
Explanation:
This is only a suggestion. Hope it fits in with your context.
Selected response from:

Sylvie Brideau
Canada
Grading comment
Merci Sylvie !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2In practiceSylvie Brideau
4 +1Pratically speaking
DeJump


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In practice


Explanation:
This is only a suggestion. Hope it fits in with your context.

Sylvie Brideau
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 37
Grading comment
Merci Sylvie !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Bernard
2 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad: Nice!
33 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pratically speaking


Explanation:
Practically speaking, this can be expressed....

Selon le contexte de la phrase, je crois que l'on peut remplacer "dans les faits" par "en réalité".

Hope this helps,

DeJump
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adekwatis
3 hrs