KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

à capacité donnée

English translation: through its legal status


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à capacité donnée
English translation:through its legal status
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

03:02 Jan 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / assistance to developing countries
French term or phrase: à capacité donnée
Context: development assistance to indebted countries.
Sentence: "A capacité donnée, l'organisation interne des Etats joue également un grand rôle, et il est indispensable que les services chargés de l'élaboration de ces documents ne soient pas distincts des services chargés de le mettre en œuvre..."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
Through its legal status,
Explanation:
I assume you are still working on indebtedness of African nations...

Here is what Termium has for "capacité" in a legal powers context:

ENGLISH
FRENCH
SPANISH
Subject Field(s)
  – Status of Persons (Admin. Law)
Subject Field(s)
  – Statut des personnes (Droit admin.)
Subject Field(s)
  – Estado de las personas (Derecho
Administrativo)
legal capacity Source CORRECT

capacity Source

basic capacity Source

legal competence Source

judicial capacity Source

competency Source

legal qualification Source

legal status Source

legal standing Source

ability Source

capacité Source CORRECT, FEM

capacité juridique Source CORRECT,
FEM

capacité légale Source FEM

capacidad legal Source FEM

capacidad jurídica Source FEM

DEF – Aptitude to be vested with and to
exercise rights. Source

DEF – Aptitude d'une personne à être
titulaire d'un droit et à l'exercer. Source

OBS – capacité juridique :
recommandation du Comité
d'uniformisation des règles de procédure
civile dans le cadre du PAJLO. Source

2001-05-23

 © Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada

I also found this entry from an all-French Glossary:

... 4) Glossaire. 5) Liens Internet utiles. I) LES FINALITES ... COMPETENCE : Pour mettre en jeu une capacité donnée, on suppose une tâche ; savoir accomplir ...
www.ac-orleans-tours.fr/svt/InfosProfs/IPR/ma/Livret d'accueil%20MA.htm


Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Chapeau!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Through its legal status,
Yolanda Broad
4to the extent given...Helen D. Elliot
4To a given extent, the internal organization of the financial statements also plays a major role andHelen D. Elliot


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To a given extent, the internal organization of the financial statements also plays a major role and


Explanation:
it is essential that the departments in charge of developing these documents be the same ones in charge of implementing them.

Trying to make sense of the above sentence with the very little context given. I think, if "états" means "états financiers" (as "these documents" would imply) and "le mettre en oeuvre" would have to be a typo for "les mettre en oeuvre," then this has to do with the importance of implementing a valid financial structure and reporting system.



Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to the extent given...


Explanation:
probably better than "to a given extent" but I think it is probably not a very common French expression (à capacité donnée) or at least, not in Quebec.

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Through its legal status,


Explanation:
I assume you are still working on indebtedness of African nations...

Here is what Termium has for "capacité" in a legal powers context:

ENGLISH
FRENCH
SPANISH
Subject Field(s)
  – Status of Persons (Admin. Law)
Subject Field(s)
  – Statut des personnes (Droit admin.)
Subject Field(s)
  – Estado de las personas (Derecho
Administrativo)
legal capacity Source CORRECT

capacity Source

basic capacity Source

legal competence Source

judicial capacity Source

competency Source

legal qualification Source

legal status Source

legal standing Source

ability Source

capacité Source CORRECT, FEM

capacité juridique Source CORRECT,
FEM

capacité légale Source FEM

capacidad legal Source FEM

capacidad jurídica Source FEM

DEF – Aptitude to be vested with and to
exercise rights. Source

DEF – Aptitude d'une personne à être
titulaire d'un droit et à l'exercer. Source

OBS – capacité juridique :
recommandation du Comité
d'uniformisation des règles de procédure
civile dans le cadre du PAJLO. Source

2001-05-23

 © Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada

I also found this entry from an all-French Glossary:

... 4) Glossaire. 5) Liens Internet utiles. I) LES FINALITES ... COMPETENCE : Pour mettre en jeu une capacité donnée, on suppose une tâche ; savoir accomplir ...
www.ac-orleans-tours.fr/svt/InfosProfs/IPR/ma/Livret d'accueil%20MA.htm





    Reference: http://www.termium.com
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22capacit%E9+donn%E9e%22+glo...
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551
Grading comment
Chapeau!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adekwatis
2 hrs