KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

injonction utile

English translation: effective/pertinent injunction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:injonction utile
English translation:effective/pertinent injunction
Entered by: Parrot

17:28 Jan 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: injonction utile
les services compétents de l’Etat adressent toute injonction utile au transporteur aérien

An injunction, when an insufficiency has been noted.
Linebyline
United Kingdom
"effective" or "pertinent" injunction
Explanation:
as the case may be. Effective if already enforceable and pertinent if justified.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!

Joanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3necessary orderxxx& Associates
4"effective" or "pertinent" injunction
Parrot


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"effective" or "pertinent" injunction


Explanation:
as the case may be. Effective if already enforceable and pertinent if justified.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Thanks!

Joanna

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
necessary order


Explanation:
I would argue that it has to do with giving orders, and it makes the translation simple.

xxx& Associates
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick McKeown: yes, it's closer to the idea of a court order following an inquiring
3 hrs

agree  Gillian Hargreaves: Yes,"necessary" is the best way of translating "utile" here
15 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 days 18 hrs