KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

tenir en charge

English translation: holding the load


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tenue en charge
English translation:holding the load
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

19:23 Jan 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: tenir en charge
context: software package description
"Société X, après test de plusieurs solutions du marché à retenu produit X comme la solution la plus efficace et la seule ayant tenu en charge."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
(Website) having held the load
Explanation:
Found several references for you. And I think I've managed to figure it out by combining the info I found there:

This site has a number of examples in French of "tenue en charge", in the context of running tests of Website loads, along with about an equal number of load tests described in Egnlish:

http://www.sys-com-group.com/dom12pub/kb000001.html.

And here is an excerpt from another site that describes what the "tenue en charge" is:

La tenue en charge (plus de 1 600 utilisateurs en mars 2001 et des tests poussés jusqu’à 2 000 utilisateurs simultanés) est assurée par la répartition des
traitements sur différentes machines :

deux serveurs Web frontaux : bi-PIII 733MHz, 512Mo de RAM, 20Go de disque dur un serveur de back-office pour les passerelles SMS et interfaces avec les serveurs de courrier électronique (fonction accessible uniquement aux utilisateurs de COLIAS Assistant, voir ci-après) pouvant également servir de back-up en cas de défaillance de l’un des serveurs Web frontaux : bi-PIII 733MHz, 512Mo de RAM, 20Go de disque dur
un serveur de base de données : bi-PIII 800MHz, 1Go de RAM, 4 × 9Go SCSI-LVD RAID-0
http://www.mycolias.com/mycolias/files/prestechnique.doc.

Finally, here are a couple of examples of "holding the load" in English:

... mainResponder site, and is a Website Framework site too. It's holding the load pretty well today, I think ... Lundeen has deployed a test XML-RPC server for ...
scriptingnewsarchive.userland.com/1999/12/05

TSLB Testing Information
... load in 25 seconds and holding that load for a duration ... vs. time plots of the load application are incurrd in ... hitch mechanisms functioned properly after test. ...
www.hosseshitches.com/tslb_testing_information.htm
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1having complied with specifications
Parrot
5(Website) having held the load
Yolanda Broad
4...the only viable solution
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4capable of functioning under full load conditionsAnna Beria


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
having complied with specifications


Explanation:
I presume "charge" here refers to a set of product requirements. See if it fits.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Beria: Mmmm, that makes me think of "cahier de charges", but it should be plural
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...the only viable solution


Explanation:
I think that is the way to say it.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capable of functioning under full load conditions


Explanation:
There must be a better way of expressing this in a software context, but I think the meaning of "tenir en charge" is this: the system works even at times of heavy demand.

My Petit Robert has for instance: demarrer en charge: en etant charge'.

Any software expert out there?


Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 67

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(Website) having held the load


Explanation:
Found several references for you. And I think I've managed to figure it out by combining the info I found there:

This site has a number of examples in French of "tenue en charge", in the context of running tests of Website loads, along with about an equal number of load tests described in Egnlish:

http://www.sys-com-group.com/dom12pub/kb000001.html.

And here is an excerpt from another site that describes what the "tenue en charge" is:

La tenue en charge (plus de 1 600 utilisateurs en mars 2001 et des tests poussés jusqu’à 2 000 utilisateurs simultanés) est assurée par la répartition des
traitements sur différentes machines :

deux serveurs Web frontaux : bi-PIII 733MHz, 512Mo de RAM, 20Go de disque dur un serveur de back-office pour les passerelles SMS et interfaces avec les serveurs de courrier électronique (fonction accessible uniquement aux utilisateurs de COLIAS Assistant, voir ci-après) pouvant également servir de back-up en cas de défaillance de l’un des serveurs Web frontaux : bi-PIII 733MHz, 512Mo de RAM, 20Go de disque dur
un serveur de base de données : bi-PIII 800MHz, 1Go de RAM, 4 × 9Go SCSI-LVD RAID-0
http://www.mycolias.com/mycolias/files/prestechnique.doc.

Finally, here are a couple of examples of "holding the load" in English:

... mainResponder site, and is a Website Framework site too. It's holding the load pretty well today, I think ... Lundeen has deployed a test XML-RPC server for ...
scriptingnewsarchive.userland.com/1999/12/05

TSLB Testing Information
... load in 25 seconds and holding that load for a duration ... vs. time plots of the load application are incurrd in ... hitch mechanisms functioned properly after test. ...
www.hosseshitches.com/tslb_testing_information.htm


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22holding+the+load%22+...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&btnG=Google+Search...
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551