KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

selon le registre du commerce ou personne de contact avec procuration

English translation: trade register or contact agent with proxy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:selon le registre du commerce ou personne de contact avec procuration
English translation:trade register or contact agent with proxy
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

11:28 Jan 15, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: selon le registre du commerce ou personne de contact avec procuration
Unfortunately there is no context provided
mckinnc
according to the trade register or official representative
Explanation:
Le Robert & Collins gives the translation of 'trade register' for 'registre du commerce'and I would suggest 'official contact'or 'representative' for 'personne de contact avec procuration'. It's hard to know without more context though. Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 12:10:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, authorized representative or contact would be better
Selected response from:

Margaret Lomas
Grading comment
My main problem was with the second part - quite tricky. Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1trade register or contact person with proxyGuereau
4according to the trade register or official representativeMargaret Lomas


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
according to the trade register or official representative


Explanation:
Le Robert & Collins gives the translation of 'trade register' for 'registre du commerce'and I would suggest 'official contact'or 'representative' for 'personne de contact avec procuration'. It's hard to know without more context though. Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 12:10:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, authorized representative or contact would be better

Margaret Lomas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
My main problem was with the second part - quite tricky. Thanks for your help.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trade register or contact person with proxy


Explanation:
None (no context)
(I'm a French native)
HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 330

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
24 days