KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

PMI

English translation: SME


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:PMI
English translation:SME
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

19:21 Jan 15, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: PMI
I know this refers to Petite and moyenne industrie but is there a standard English abbreviation?
MEB
SME
Explanation:
Small and Medium-Sized Enterprise

if you search for it on Google, you'll get about 200,000 hits.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Great. thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6SME
Marian Greenfield
5 +1SMI
Simon Charass
5 +1Small and Medium Sized Enterprises (SME)
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 +1small and medium-sized industriesDPolice
4 +1SME, SMB
VBaby
4 +1SMI
Brigitte Gendebien
Summary of reference entries provided
European Commission
Karen Stokes

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
SME


Explanation:
Small and Medium-Sized Enterprise

if you search for it on Google, you'll get about 200,000 hits.


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518
Grading comment
Great. thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeri Serikov
3 mins

agree  Magrik
13 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
57 mins

agree  xxx& Associates
1 hr

agree  Patrick McKeown
5 hrs

agree  BernieM
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Small and Medium Sized Enterprises (SME)


Explanation:
Ref.:

... The Centre for Small and Medium Sized Enterprises (CSME), Warwick Business School,
under the Directorship of Professor David Storey, is one of the leading ...

users.wbs.warwick.ac.uk/csme/

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
53 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SME, SMB


Explanation:
Small to Medium Enterprise
Small and Medium Business

The two are often used together as SME/SMB market.


    Reference: http://www.thesupplychain.com/eng/resources/glossary/sme.asp
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=sme+smb&hl=en&start=10&sa=N
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 401

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
41 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SMI


Explanation:
Small Medium Industry
Small and Medium Scale Industries

PME = petite et moyenne entreprise
PMI = petite et moyenne industrie

Domaine(s) : entreprise
gestion
industrie


1 / 1

petite et moyenne industrie n. f.

Syn.
PMI n. f.
Terme(s) apparenté(s)
syndicat national des PMI n. m.
SNPMI n. m.
Abrév.
P. M. I. f.
Déf. :
Sous-ensemble des P. M. E., l'expression en France est associée à un mouvement syndical patronal. (R)
[Office de la langue française, 1998]

Domaine(s) : entreprise
1 / 1
small and medium enterprise
Syn.
small and medium-sized company
small and medium size business
small to medium-sized enterprise
small and medium size company
small and medium size firm
small and medium-sized firm
small manufacturing enterprise
Abrév.
SME petite et moyenne entreprise n. f.
Abrév.
PME n. f.
Déf. :
Entreprise considérée comme étant de petite ou de moyenne importance en raison du nombre de ses salariés, de son chiffre d'affaires ou du total de son actif.
Note(s) :
Le concept de « PME » varie d'un pays et d'un secteur à l'autre. Cependant, une PME ne doit généralement pas employer plus de 500 personnes, ne pas avoir un actif supérieur à 25 millions de dollars et ne doit pas être détenue à plus de 25 % de son capital par une entreprise de plus grande importance.
Selon la Confédération générale des petites et moyennes entreprises, les PME se répartissent de la façon suivante : les petites entreprises sont celles qui regroupent de 5 à 50 salariés; les moyennes entreprises se définissent de façon variable suivant le pays et le secteur d'activité, avec un maximum généralement fixé à 500 salariés.
En anglais comme en français, les termes désignant cette notion s'emploient très fréquemment au pluriel.
De nos jours, on tend de plus en plus à supprimer les points abréviatifs dans l'écriture des sigles. Il est également à noter que, en français, les sigles ne prennent jamais la marque du pluriel : des PME.
[Office de la langue française, 2001]


... a study of small and middle scale industries able to reveal the structure of the private sector and to diagnose its needs to release its potential. ... www.fafo.no/IsesWeb/ises93.htm

... education and training in middle-level engineering is imparted ... industrial loans to the small-scale and medium industries. ... www.mssrf.org/fris9809/location-arunachal.html


Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Stokes
4497 days

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
small and medium-sized industries


Explanation:
see below


    Robert & Collins du Management
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Stokes
4497 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SMI


Explanation:
SMI = small and medium industries

SMISI = small-and-medium-scale industries

You question is PMI as yourself stated “Petite and moyenne industrie”,therefore SMI .

All the previous answers refer to PME (Petite et Moyenne Entreprise) and as such are correct.


    Reference: http://www.termium.com/tpv2Show/termiumplus.html?lang=e2
Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Stokes
4496 days
  -> Thanks.




Reference comments


4497 days
Reference: European Commission

Reference information:
Small and Medium Enterprise and Small and Medium Industries (SME/SMI) Development

Programme d'aide au developpement de la petite et moyenne entreprise et de la petite et moyenne industrie (PME/PMI)

http://erawatch.jrc.ec.europa.eu/erawatch/opencms/informatio...

Karen Stokes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 342