KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

matières contrôlées

English translation: materials subject to inspection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:matières contrôlées
English translation:materials subject to inspection
Entered by: Dawn Montague

21:59 Jan 15, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: matières contrôlées
In a document discussing a project aimed at marketing granite blocks in the US by a European company:

Après quelques mois, et en function des resultants obtenus, XXX pourrait vendre certains de ces blocs (notamment pour matière contrôlées) aux Italiens pour la transformation et faire via la société américaine la vente des produits finis.
Dawn Montague
materials subject to inspection
Explanation:
is how i would translate it...
Selected response from:

LHMP
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4materials subject to inspectionLHMP
4verified OR checked materialDavid Boorer
4regulated
Simon Charass
4especially as a basis product (or material)Klaus Dorn
4materials with controlled specifications
Parrot


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
materials with controlled specifications


Explanation:
Actually, this is used with more technical products (some of them patented), which are checked against an index.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
especially as a basis product (or material)


Explanation:
matière contrôlées = controlled matter

I think they're saying here that it can especially be sold in this form to the Italiens, who will transform it and use the Americans to sell the end-product...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 31

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regulated


Explanation:
Regulated/controlled (raw) material



Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 226

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verified OR checked material


Explanation:
I think the sense here may be that there are some products that are being specifically checked (controlled) for specification, quality etc., and it is these that are singled out by the words in brackets. This should be clear from the your reading of what is supposed to happen in the "quelques mois.."

David Boorer
PRO pts in pair: 26

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
materials subject to inspection


Explanation:
is how i would translate it...

LHMP
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!