KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

double boucle

English translation: double loop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:double boucle
English translation:double loop
Entered by: Brigitte Gendebien

09:12 Jan 16, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: double boucle
Cette routinisation serait fondée sur un processus d'apprentissage organisationnel du type double boucle....
MEB
double loop
Explanation:
double loop learning model
http://perso.wanadoo.fr/christophe.lecerf/sci98.html

double loop learning
tip.psychology.org/theories.html
Selected response from:

Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks for that reference. Actually, I'm still stuck on how to translation 'routinisation' but then maybe that's another question...?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5double loop
Brigitte Gendebien
4double loopBernieM
1double feed back systempriya narayan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
double loop


Explanation:
I have not heard of 'double boucle' as a set phrase, but it literally means 'double loop'. Does this make sense in the context of your document?

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
double loop


Explanation:
double loop learning model
http://perso.wanadoo.fr/christophe.lecerf/sci98.html

double loop learning
tip.psychology.org/theories.html


    Reference: http://cogprints.soton.ac.uk/documents/disk0/00/00/05/29/
    Reference: http://www.learning-org.com/docs/McElroyDLKMv3.pdf
Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 192
Grading comment
Thanks for that reference. Actually, I'm still stuck on how to translation 'routinisation' but then maybe that's another question...?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
double feed back system


Explanation:
this could be a type of circuit having a positive reaction or a negative counteraction from the exit to the entry of a system

priya narayan
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi