KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

état de l'art

English translation: take stock of


11:48 Jan 16, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: état de l'art
....la richesse academique de ce corpus qui recèle très probablement en son seing des éléments de réponse à notre problématique nous impose de faire un état de l'art sur les différentes dimensions que possède la notion d'organisation
MEB
English translation:take stock of
Explanation:
"faire un etat de l'art sur" = to take stock of
Selected response from:

Russell Phillips
Grading comment
That's great, thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5take stock of
Russell Phillips
4 -1state of the art
Giuseppina Vecchia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
state of the art


Explanation:
this is how I have always seen it said.

Giuseppina Vecchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Edgar: That's what first came to my mind but it has no meaning in the context.
11 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
take stock of


Explanation:
"faire un etat de l'art sur" = to take stock of


Russell Phillips
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
That's great, thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Poornima Iyengar
5 mins

agree  DPolice: enson sein
9 mins

agree  Paul Edgar
10 mins

agree  xxxNicola Da Si
48 mins

agree  cbosseaux
49 mins