KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

proposition de mise en suspens

English translation: Proposal to use a suspense account (where necessary)


10:52 Jan 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: proposition de mise en suspens
Part of the duties of general and analytical accounting service
Amanda Grey
France
English translation:Proposal to use a suspense account (where necessary)
Explanation:
Another possibility, not very elegant, I'm afraid. Is this part of a list? You'll have to find some way of expressing it that fits in with the rest of your list.

A suspense account is (Sylvain, Dictionnaire de la Comptabilité) a "compte destiné à enregistrer des opérations aui, au moment de leur comptabilisation, ne peuvent être inscrite de façon certaine et qui demeureront dans ce compte jusqu'au moment où l'on possédera une meilleure information permettant d'en arrêter l'affectation définitive." It appears that one of the things the service you describe will do is identify such items and suggest they go into this type of account rather than another, at least to begin with. ("Proposition" presumably because the client has to agree before they go ahead.)

A provision is an amount set aside (and recorded separately as such) for a spêcific risk or purpose.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 13:06:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another suggestion (Richard, you have a point about the \"translatorese\" quality of my answer, especially for a native Brit!): Recommendations for use of suspense accounts as necessary
Selected response from:

Buzzy
Grading comment
Many thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2suspense proposalsxxxUSER0034
5[COMMENT]DR. RICHARD BAVRY
4Proposal to use a suspense account (where necessary)Buzzy
3 +1proposal for putting in a suspense accountPaul Stevens
4 -2set-aside provisionDR. RICHARD BAVRY


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proposal for putting in a suspense account


Explanation:
This is no more than a guess without fuller text/context.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: on the right track...but a bit clumsy as regards the English usage I know of
8 mins
  -> I repeat that my suggestion was a guess. I am not an expert on accounting terminology

agree  Buzzy: Agree with this idea: trying to think of another way of putting it!
1 hr
  -> Thank you

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
set-aside provision


Explanation:
This is what I am accustomed to in my dealings with accounting matters.

See:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="set-aside provision" a...


Makes sense to me within the limits of the context you have provided.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 11:25:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The idea is that certain funds are set aside for contigencies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 11:26:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The idea is that certain funds are set aside for contigencies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 11:28:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The idea is that certain funds are set aside for contigencies.


    see above
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Buzzy: A provision or set aside is not the same as a suspense account item.
1 hr
  -> Oh really? As if you are a native English speaker...pardon me while I willingly suspend my disbelief!!! ;>)

disagree  xxxUSER0034: provision accounts are used to enter amounts that will possibly or probably be lost or spent (ex: a delinquent account that might become a bad debt)...a suspense account is used (temporarily)for entries that cannot be written elsewhere for lack of info
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Proposal to use a suspense account (where necessary)


Explanation:
Another possibility, not very elegant, I'm afraid. Is this part of a list? You'll have to find some way of expressing it that fits in with the rest of your list.

A suspense account is (Sylvain, Dictionnaire de la Comptabilité) a "compte destiné à enregistrer des opérations aui, au moment de leur comptabilisation, ne peuvent être inscrite de façon certaine et qui demeureront dans ce compte jusqu'au moment où l'on possédera une meilleure information permettant d'en arrêter l'affectation définitive." It appears that one of the things the service you describe will do is identify such items and suggest they go into this type of account rather than another, at least to begin with. ("Proposition" presumably because the client has to agree before they go ahead.)

A provision is an amount set aside (and recorded separately as such) for a spêcific risk or purpose.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 13:06:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another suggestion (Richard, you have a point about the \"translatorese\" quality of my answer, especially for a native Brit!): Recommendations for use of suspense accounts as necessary

Buzzy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377
Grading comment
Many thanks to all

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suspense proposals


Explanation:
might sound more idiomatic

xxxUSER0034
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: leaves me suspenseful..you have no ProZ profile and provide no references to back you up...la de da!
30 mins
  -> native Canadian English , raised in Quebec, studying translation at McGill University and 11 years banking/finance experience with 7 of those dealing with bad debt accounts- will have profile set-up soon : (in a few days)

agree  xxx& Associates
10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[COMMENT]


Explanation:
I love being facetious when no one really knows the best rendering...lots of huffing and puffing goin' on!


    black Irish humour!
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 26