KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

fronting

English translation: fronted by


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sous fronting de
English translation:fronted by
Entered by: John Garside

10:54 Jan 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: fronting
actes posés sous fronting de l'entité concernée

a type of contract for support services
Amanda Grey
France
fronted
Explanation:
I agree with the excellent explanation you have had so far but in the context, "sous fronting de" seems to me to be "fronted by"
Selected response from:

John Garside
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2frontingPaul Stevens
4fronted
John Garside
3fronting
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fronting


Explanation:
Could this be helpful:

Subject - "Economics (sn: macroeconomics; nt: generic field; rf: Commerce and Movement of Goods, see: CO; Financial Affairs - Taxation - Customs, see: FI)" (=EC)
- "Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (sn: microeconomics II; nt: further breakdown of ECF)"(=FI)


(1)
TERM fronting

Reference J.O.R.F.,3 janvier 1974


Definition: en matière d'assurance,opération suivant laquelle une société garantit juridiquement un risque dont elle cède tout ou partie à une autre société qui n'apparaît pas dans le contrat,et qui est le plus souvent inconnue de l'assuré

Reference J.O.R.F.,3 janvier 1974
(1)
TERM façade

Reference J.O.R.F.,3 janvier 1974


Document 3


Subject - Aircraft insurance(=AS9)

(1)
TERM fronting

Reference arrêté du 29/11/73 relatif à la terminologie économique et financière,JORF 3/01/74

Definition en matière d'assurance,opération suivant laquelle une société garantit juridiquement un risque dont elle cède tout ou partie à une autre société qui n'apparaît pas dans le contrat et qui est le plus souvent inconnue de l'assuré

Reference arrêté du 29/11/73 relatif à la terminologie économique et financière,JORF 3/01/74
(1)
TERM façade

Reference arrêté du 29/11/73 relatif à la terminologie économique et financière,JORF 3/01/74

Note {DOM} économie/finances
{USG} terme d'usage obligatoire



Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 287

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fronting


Explanation:
From my insurance experience, I can advise that this is a term often used in (re)insurance where a company has to "front for" another company for legal reasons.

E.g. a U.K. company is interested in insuring a risk in, say, Tunisia, but is legally not allowed to. The company therefore gets a French company to "front" for them so that all the documentation is in the French company's name but all the premiums and claims are the responsibility of the U.K. company.

The French company obviously gets a fee for their part of the deal.

I presume that the situation that you have is similar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 11:19:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the example given, the premium would be collected by the French company and paid to the U.K. company, less the agreed fee.

For a STRICT \"fronting\", the French company would NOT retain part of the risk, as is mentioned as a possibility in Evert\'s reference. However, sometimes the fronting company does retain part of the risk (normally a very small percentage) and is responsible for the claims for their percentage retention and retains their percentage of the premium as well as their fee.

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
46 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 hr
  -> Thank you

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fronted


Explanation:
I agree with the excellent explanation you have had so far but in the context, "sous fronting de" seems to me to be "fronted by"

John Garside
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help