KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Renvois

English translation: References


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Renvois (annual accounts))
English translation:References

12:57 Jan 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Annual accounts
French term or phrase: Renvois
Accounts heading, follkowed by "dont droits au bail, réserve de propriété"...
Lizzie Crisp
References
Explanation:
OR Notes and References

In comptabilité, renvoi is "reference" or "cross-reference". In an annual report, the title of the respective chapter in English would be normally Notes and References, with explanations to the figures in the tables.
Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment
Many thanks Eva - this does sound the most appropriate translation. Many thanks, Lizzie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2References
Eva Blanar
4 +1ReferencesLinda Young
4objection
1964
4deferred itemsDavid Boorer


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
objection


Explanation:
other possible terms : CROSS REFERENCE ,Discharge , return, protest. objection or draft

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294
Grading comment
I don't want to decline the alternative, Cross-Reference, wh
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I don't want to decline the alternative, Cross-Reference, wh

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
References


Explanation:
Ref: GDT and Harpers
HTH
cross reference could work

Linda Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
17 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deferred items


Explanation:
I think, from the context you give, that this refers to assets that are receivable in the future. You will probably find a corresponding itemin the liabilities side i.e. amounts which will become payable in the future.

David Boorer
PRO pts in pair: 26

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
References


Explanation:
OR Notes and References

In comptabilité, renvoi is "reference" or "cross-reference". In an annual report, the title of the respective chapter in English would be normally Notes and References, with explanations to the figures in the tables.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 109
Grading comment
Many thanks Eva - this does sound the most appropriate translation. Many thanks, Lizzie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx& Associates
7 hrs

agree  Renata Costa: ok.
1 day 21 mins