KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

sonic

English translation: "Sonic"


23:30 Jan 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: sonic
From an airline company's letter:

Pour votre information, nous annexons une copie provenant de notre **sonic** [in italics] indiquant clairement que les animaux ne sont pas acceptés.
LegalTransform
United States
English translation:"Sonic"
Explanation:
Seems to be the title of the company's newsletter,bulletin,policy manual,or something to that effect,since they are joining a copy of it and it is in italics
Selected response from:

xxxUSER0034
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. Actually, I found this on the internet:
TRAVEL AGENT TICKETING INSTRUCTIONS:
Refer to Sonic reference GG AXMF for reservations and redemption instructions.


2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"Sonic"xxxUSER0034
5Sonic OR sound-speed aircraft
Attila Piróth


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"Sonic"


Explanation:
Seems to be the title of the company's newsletter,bulletin,policy manual,or something to that effect,since they are joining a copy of it and it is in italics


xxxUSER0034
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. Actually, I found this on the internet:
TRAVEL AGENT TICKETING INSTRUCTIONS:
Refer to Sonic reference GG AXMF for reservations and redemption instructions.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmleger: Good guess
4 hrs

agree  Gayle Wallimann
4 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
11 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sonic OR sound-speed aircraft


Explanation:
`Supersonic', `sonic' and `subsonic' mean faster, as fast as, and slower than sound speed. Aircraft exist in all 3 versions. It can well be the title of a newsletter but could refer to the aircraft itself. Being in quotes, it is rather the first, though its meaning surely comes from the 2nd.


    PhD in physics
Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 222